Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Route check (gpdatacenter)

Reply
redclover
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 1 of 11
(2,007 Views)

Hi all,

 

Driving myself crazy - could someone else please verify connectivity to www.theoatmeal.com ? I can hit it everywhere except from my home FIOS connection. Looks like a routing issue:

 

3 G10-0-213.CLPPVA-LCR-02.verizon-gni.net (130.81.110.174) 5.399 ms 5.414 ms 5.425 ms
4 so-12-0-0-0.RES-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (130.81.28.14) 7.145 ms 7.247 ms 9.768 ms
5 0.xe-9-1-0.BR3.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.63.39.97) 14.651 ms 14.743 ms 14.797 ms
6 ber1-ge-7-45.virginiaequinix.savvis.net (208.173.52.81) 14.893 ms 11.191 ms 13.199 ms
7 ber1-tengige-4-0-0.virginiaequinix.savvis.net (204.70.197.237) 13.293 ms 13.032 ms 13.022 ms
8 208.173.50.242 (208.173.50.242) 18.845 ms 18.888 ms 18.877 ms
9 ae2---0.cor01.asbn.va.frontiernet.net (74.40.2.173) 95.896 ms 96.000 ms 93.184 ms
10 ae1---0.cor02.chcg.il.frontiernet.net (74.40.2.193) 90.709 ms 90.623 ms 88.423 ms
11 ae0---0.cor01.chcg.il.frontiernet.net (74.40.3.241) 93.252 ms 93.404 ms 93.421 ms
12 ae1---0.cor01.lkvl.mn.frontiernet.net (74.40.5.49) 88.362 ms 91.077 ms 90.923 ms
13 ae0---0.cor01.mond.mn.frontiernet.net (74.40.5.54) 93.503 ms 92.988 ms 92.753 ms
14 xe-11-0-0--0.cor02.sttl.wa.frontiernet.net (74.40.5.46) 110.279 ms 92.199 ms 92.428 ms
15 ae0---0.cor01.sttl.wa.frontiernet.net (74.40.3.137) 90.966 ms 91.724 ms 91.697 ms
16 ae1---0.cor02.bvtn.or.frontiernet.net (74.40.1.222) 91.514 ms 91.507 ms 93.056 ms
17 74.40.1.218 (74.40.1.218) 93.368 ms 93.410 ms 93.407 ms
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *

10 REPLIES 10
JamesNemesh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 2 of 11
(2,001 Views)

I can load that site just fine via HTTP, from Boston, MA.

redclover
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 3 of 11
(1,994 Views)

Thanks. I'll ask someone else in my town to verify. Doubt Verizon will escalate if its just me 🙂

redclover
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 4 of 11
(1,989 Views)

Neighbor has the same problem.

jackmcgann
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎11-09-2010

Re: Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 5 of 11
(1,973 Views)
Have you tried a different dns server. Google servers are 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
redclover
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 6 of 11
(1,956 Views)

Yeah. The IP is definitely correct ( 208.70.160.53 ).

 

I can't reach any of the web sites at that provider ( http://bgp.he.net/net/208.70.160.0/24#_dns )

 

I'll sit tight for now. Live chat had me restart my router. That's about all the help they were willing to provide for now.

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 7 of 11
(1,952 Views)

1. Log into the router
2. Select My Network
3. Select Network Connections
4. Click on Broadband Connection Coax
5. Click on Settings
6. Select DHCP Release

7. Disconnect the Power for the router

8. Wait 15 minutes
9. Renew the IP Address by turning on your router.

 

 

 

 

Ideally, this should give you a new route, and if routing is the problem for you, then it should fix your issue.  It sounds like routing to me. 

redclover
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 8 of 11
(1,945 Views)

Followed your instructions. Got a new IP address, but it is on the same /24 subnet. Same issue. 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 9 of 11
(1,910 Views)

Try leaving it off over night, or at least for two hours.   Verizon DHCP Leases last two hours.   

 

 

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,569
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Route check (gpdatacenter)

Message 10 of 11
(1,887 Views)

Definitely consider changing your IP address. You are routing properly as the route is pretty identical to me. Hits Savvis then goes to Frontier and then to the Datacenter. As you're timing out at a specific hop it could be a BOGAN filter issue if you have a newly allocated IP address range from Verizon.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title