×

Switch Account

Router G3100 Port and port forwarding

Router G3100 Port and port forwarding

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor Fiosusr
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-29-2010
Message 1 of 7
(734 Views)

On my previous Tplink router setuo, I was using port forwarding to access individual surveillance cameras, remotely,  while traveling. I am getting ready to setup that to see if I can really continue to use G3100.

Are others using port forwarding successfully on this G3100 router? I would appreciate any insights into this. 

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
Message 2 of 7
(710 Views)

I don't have this router myself, but it's got a pretty big G3100 User Manual as a PDF you can download. Port forwarding starts on page 93. It looks reasonably similar to how the G1100 worked.

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Linksys WRT1900ACS in Bridge Mode]
Highlighted
Contributor newbieuser
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2020
Message 3 of 7
(545 Views)

I am having the same issue. I can do port forwarding for RDP. It use to work before I upgraded to the G3100.

I have tried everything.

 

I have tested the port and its open but still cant RDP. I can do it inside the network but outside I cant. I use IP and my DDNS and still no luck.

I done it this way but still does not work..Keep in mind I used port 3389 not the one in the example. I got the photo from the internet. But its the same configuration but using port 3389 for both UDP and TCP.

 

I even did it for 3389 --> 3389 instead of TCP any and UDP any

newbieuser_0-1580480450837.png

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,779
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 4 of 7
(471 Views)

@newbieuser wrote:

I am having the same issue. I can do port forwarding for RDP. It use to work before I upgraded to the G3100.

I have tried everything.

 

I have tested the port and its open but still cant RDP. I can do it inside the network but outside I cant. I use IP and my DDNS and still no luck.

I done it this way but still does not work..Keep in mind I used port 3389 not the one in the example. I got the photo from the internet. But its the same configuration but using port 3389 for both UDP and TCP.

 


See if the port is open from the outside.

 

#1 This could mean using a port checker.

An example of a web based port checker, is

 

https://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/

 

If you use a web based port checker, be sure that:

 

the server is in the listening state and you are forwarding the ports that you want to check.

 

If you use an inbound client side port checker like http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester or from https://portforward.com/help/portcheck.htm then be sure that:

 

you are forwarding the ports that you want to check and the server that you are trying to forward is NOT in the listening state.

 

Stated reason that the server that you make sure the server trying to forward is NOT in the listening state when using an inbound client side port checker, when using this kind of port checker - it will try to listen on that port and you can not have two servers listening on the same port at the same time.

 

#2 Or you can have someone try to connect from the outside. When they do this, it does not have to be for RDP if desired - it just has to be server of sorts.

 

#3 Once you know that the port is open from the outside (not talking about from behind the router), it will be explained what is going on.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Contributor bkahn
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2020
Message 5 of 7
(305 Views)

I am having the same problem and tried checking to see if the port is open. It does not appear to be open when I check from my phone connected to LTE -  so outside of my network. 

 

I am trying to forward HTTPS (443) to an internal server. This worked with my previous router but not the G3100.

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor idiot_wind
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-11-2015
Message 6 of 7
(271 Views)

Hello,

 

I believe that I am having the same issue.

- I can use RDP on the local 192 LAN with no issues.

- I can get to the DynDNS hostname externally to login into the router.

- When using port checker on the PC that I am trying to connect to I see

0 - Port 3389 is closed on IP ADDRESS OF THE ROUTER  when port forwarding is disabled

0- Port 3389 is open  on IP ADDRESS OF THE ROUTER  when port forwarding is enabled.

 

Any additional direction would be greatly appreciated.

 

Best regards,

frank

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,779
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 7 of 7
(71 Views)

@idiot_wind wrote:

Hello,

 

I believe that I am having the same issue.

- I can use RDP on the local 192 LAN with no issues.

- I can get to the DynDNS hostname externally to login into the router.

- When using port checker on the PC that I am trying to connect to I see

0 - Port 3389 is closed on IP ADDRESS OF THE ROUTER  when port forwarding is disabled

0- Port 3389 is open  on IP ADDRESS OF THE ROUTER  when port forwarding is enabled.

 

Any additional direction would be greatly appreciated.

 

Best regards,

frank


Since you got that far:

 

a) 🙂

 

b) See the thread Port forwarding only works seen from outside my local network? 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.