×

Switch Account

Router Questions

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-31-2017

Re: Router Questions

Message 11 of 28
(5,346 Views)

@jonjones wrote:

@LPani wrote:

It still seems unclear whether one can use their own router (that's not one of the two Verizon ones) off the bat.

 

Does anyone know?

 

Or do we have to use the "rent at first and then return after a day" trick, if one is not interested in buying one of those two routers?

 

Wendell, let us know what you experience with the tech, i.e. let us know if they install the ac1200 without needing the actiontech.


You can use your own router at any speed tier. However the problem is Verizon Fios does not like to give support to routers not of their design or use. Right now I believe its a Quantum Gateway G1100 which is an A/C router and you can buy it outright for $150 or rent it for $10 a month as long as you have service. Please understand that many other third party routers like Netgear or Asus or Belken or even Linksys routers can cost as much or more than the Greenwave branded Quantum Gateway.

 

Verizon has a two year warranty on these Quantums. And they also work flawless with their network extenders via plug and play if you ever need to buy one.

 

Or you can still use the Quantum with your own router in access point mode which is in the other personal routers documentation.

 


Thanks but I think you misunderstand. I already have a router which works perfectly fine, so there is no need for me to buy a new router from Verizon or from anywhere else regardless of how nice you are trying to make the quantum gateway from verizon sound.

 

The question is about the installation. When the verizon rep comes in, can they install directly using the customer owned router or does the customer have to rent the verizon router at first before they can return the verizon router and then switch to their own.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Router Questions

Message 12 of 28
(5,339 Views)

I don't use the Quantum look at my specs above.

You can use ANY ROUTER you want when the installer arrives. You do not need the verizon G1100.

 

Hope that answered your question?

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-07-2013

old Router as a bridge

Message 13 of 28
(5,133 Views)

Can I use or configure my old Verizon Router to be used as a "bridge" for WIFI distribution throughout my house?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: old Router as a bridge

Message 14 of 28
(5,129 Views)

I believe many people have said the quantum g1100 is problematic in trying to even use in bridge mode.

 

most people state they use the fios router as primary and another branded router in access point mode. However you can try to do what you want and see.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-23-2017

Re: Router Questions

Message 15 of 28
(4,617 Views)

According to https://www.walmart.com/ip/Verizon-Fios-Router-Actiontec-MI424WR-Rev-I/311275552 that router can only go up to 130 mbps wirelessly. That means if you're paying for a speed faster than that you still would only get 130 mbps maximum since that's all the router can handle. Less you plug in a cable to the devices from the router.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Router Questions

Message 16 of 28
(4,598 Views)

The quantum Gateway can handle gigabyte speeds. The Actiontec no.

however no router gives 100% thoroughput. On WiFi.

 

we are talking direct ethernet connections and even those have device limitations.

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Router Questions

Message 17 of 28
(4,564 Views)

@jonjones wrote:

The quantum Gateway can handle gigabyte speeds. The Actiontec no.

however no router gives 100% thoroughput. On WiFi.

 

we are talking direct ethernet connections and even those have device limitations.

 

 


The actiontec MI424wr rev I and Rev G should be perfectly capable of handline a Gigabit connection.  I believe the main reason Verizon discourages is the slower Wireless speeds.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Router Questions

Message 18 of 28
(4,565 Views)

Thank you. I was reading at another site that it was inferior to the Quantum.

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,872
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Router Questions

Message 19 of 28
(4,545 Views)

It is. It doesn't have the WiFi speed that the quantum router does.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2017

Re: Router Questions

Message 20 of 28
(4,533 Views)

I'll tell you a bit of my experience.  I ordered up 50/50 internet (I already had FIOS voice), so installation involves just plugging in a router.  For starters, I had an old used ActionTec to get me going, but I realize that the wireless isn't top speed.  That worked but Speedtest was only getting me some 20 Mbps even though it is 'g' and connects at 54 Mbps.

 

I found a G1100 on eBay for a great price since it was missing the power brick, but I have a box of them, hooked that up and now getting 50-60 Mbps on my laptop, whether I use the 2.4 Ghz 'n' (connection speed 144 Mhz) or  5 Ghz 'a/c' (connected at 867 Mbps...wicked fast, eh?).

 

So I'm not sure why the ActionTec was so slow, it ought to do better than 20 anyway.  Both these are via the MoCA port, even though I don't have TV and could use a straight router via Ethernet, I'd rather keep my options open for the future and knew the G1100 worked nicely at my dad's place.

 

So certainly from my point of view, I'd try to get a G1100, works better and you are future proofed.  Just adding my 2 bitcoins. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.