×

Switch Account

Router Questions

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎01-01-2018

Re: Router Questions

Message 21 of 28
(2,334 Views)

I would definately say try to avoid using the ActionTec router if you can.

 

If you decide to go with a Netgear (Nighthawk) or an ASUS router (which is much better than the Nighthawk) and you would like to daisy-chain the two together, instead of enabling bridge mode, both of the above mentioned routers support a setting called Access Point Mode / AP Mode which will allow the router to act as a powerful wireless network and hub, but passes clients to the GreenWave (G1100)/ActionTec (MI424WR) routers transparently. It typically works better then bridge mode.

 

Also final note: Rev.G is not fully supported by Verizon anymore (aka if you have one and need the router to be replaced, you'll have to upgrade to Rev.I or the G1100) though ofc it will give you internet.

 

Third party router are also typically harder to support because they will disable IGMP pinging by default.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-11-2009

Re: old Router as a bridge

Message 22 of 28
(2,099 Views)

Yes, I've done this everytime I get a new actiontec.  Just remeber you need moca, disable the wan and internal dhcp

 

They work great as remote switches too, I have one behind my TV with all of my streaming devices hardwired

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-21-2018

Re: Router Questions

Message 23 of 28
(1,645 Views)

I was ready to pull the trigger on the quantum router to replace my outdated one, for which I am paying $2.80 per month.  I figured for an extra $7 per month, I would go for a new router.  Then Verizon tells me there is a $10 shipping charge.....order cancelled !!!  Making $120 per year on the router, the nerve to add a shipping charge is absurd in principle.  

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,872
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Router Questions

Message 24 of 28
(1,632 Views)

BTW, you can also buy. Not much more than the price for a years rental. If you hit amazon, you can get free shipping.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,037
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Router Questions

Message 25 of 28
(1,608 Views)

@SalD wrote:

I was ready to pull the trigger on the quantum router to replace my outdated one, for which I am paying $2.80 per month.  I figured for an extra $7 per month, I would go for a new router.  Then Verizon tells me there is a $10 shipping charge.....order cancelled !!!  Making $120 per year on the router, the nerve to add a shipping charge is absurd in principle.  


As another said you can purchase it for $150 new from Verizon. Or you can buy one on Amazon for $99 and then there is eBay which sells for around $49 so there can be bargains. Just remember not to purchase a Quantum Gateway Router that is Frontier.

yes they use to be Verizon but frontier flashed their proprietary firmware on them and they will not function on Fios. Google this and see that my statement is factual.

 

for around $200 you can purchase a far superior router from TP Link (archer) or Netgear or Asus. Just research in your area. 

 

If you own there is no monthly rental charges. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,854
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Router Questions

Message 26 of 28
(1,575 Views)

Actiontec rev i red does have gig wired ports however its only wireless n

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-04-2012

Re: Router Questions

Message 27 of 28
(1,535 Views)

WONDERING WHY YOU ARE SWITCHING,I WAS PLANNING ON SWITCHING TO COMCAST VERIZON JUST CAN'T GET MY TV OR LAPTOP TO GO WIRELESS.HAD THE LAPTOP CHECKED,WORKS FINE WITH COMCAST

Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1,894
Registered: ‎07-06-2016

Re: Router Questions

Message 28 of 28
(1,335 Views)

In order to keep discussion on the community current, this topic has been locked to prevent new replies. If you have a similar question or issue that you wish to discuss, then please feel free to post a new message on the most relevant board. Thanks!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.