Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Routing issues to European server

Reply
hubbardt
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2013

Routing issues to European server

Message 1 of 14
(1,390 Views)

Hi,

 

I use Fios Internet for online gaming and about 4 weeks ago my ping has gone up from an average of 130ms to over 300ms

 

The trouble seems to be with one of Verizon owned routers

TenGigE0-4-0-0.GW8.NYC4.ALTER.NET

 

Late in the evening my ping returns to normal but during the day it is horrible. It seems the router is being swamped with traffic during the busy periods. Here are two tracert sessions and I have highlighted the issue

 

As you can see, durring the day over 100ms is added between hops 6 and 7.

 

I have searched other gaming forums and am not alone in this.

http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showthread.php?29957-Verizon-and-VA-servers/page1

 

Any chance someone can look into this ?

 

Thanks !

 

Tracert when my ping is bad

1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  Wireless_Broadband_Router.home [192.168.1.1]
2     7 ms     7 ms     9 ms  L100.NYCMNY-VFTTP-157.verizon-gni.net [edited for privacy]
3    10 ms    10 ms    12 ms  G0-11-3-5.NYCMNY-LCR-22.verizon-gni.net [130.81.139.44]
4     9 ms     9 ms    10 ms  so-6-1-0-0.NY5030-BB-RTR2.verizon-gni.net [130.81.151.224]
5    14 ms    12 ms    10 ms  0.xe-6-1-0.XT1.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.3.105]
6    12 ms    11 ms    25 ms  TenGigE0-4-0-0.GW8.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.21.61]
7   103 ms   109 ms   107 ms  tinet-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.72.122]
8   224 ms   226 ms   219 ms  xe-0-0-0.muc10.ip4.tinet.net [89.149.187.178]
9   222 ms   236 ms     *     bcc-gw.ip4.tinet.net [77.67.67.186]
10   222 ms   219 ms   216 ms  te-2-1-cr1-muc.de.bcc-ip.net [212.68.66.129]
11   233 ms   234 ms     *     213.252.176.45
12   211 ms   210 ms   211 ms  eu0-slave-228.worldoftanks.eu [213.252.176.228]

 

Tracert when my ping is good

1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  Wireless_Broadband_Router.home [192.168.1.1]
2     7 ms     6 ms     7 ms  L100.NYCMNY-VFTTP-157.verizon-gni.net [edited for privacy]
3     *       13 ms     9 ms  G0-11-3-5.NYCMNY-LCR-22.verizon-gni.net [130.81.139.44]
4    10 ms     9 ms     6 ms  so-6-1-0-0.NY5030-BB-RTR2.verizon-gni.net [130.81.151.224]
5    13 ms    11 ms     *     0.so-6-0-3.XT1.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.17.85]
6    11 ms    11 ms    14 ms  TenGigE0-6-2-0.GW8.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.21.117]
7    13 ms    17 ms     *     tinet-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.72.122]
8     *        *      130 ms  xe-0-0-0.muc10.ip4.tinet.net [89.149.187.178]
9   136 ms   134 ms   137 ms  bcc-gw.ip4.tinet.net [77.67.67.186]
10   128 ms   127 ms   126 ms  te-2-1-cr1-muc.de.bcc-ip.net [212.68.66.129]
11   127 ms   124 ms   127 ms  213.252.176.45
12     *      127 ms   127 ms  eu0-slave-228.worldoftanks.eu [213.252.176.228]

13 REPLIES 13
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Routing issues to European server

Message 2 of 14
(1,375 Views)

This is related to this thread. 

 

Routing / Latency issues

 


tinet-gw.customer

Thats a peering point, its not Verizon's issue but the games ISP isn't paying for the bandwidth there customers are trying to consume

tinet comes up allot on people complaining about bad pings, if your paying for that game service, complain, its their issue, not Verizons

 





 

 

many of the users on that thread think that it's a Verizon issue, There is a large packet loss outage issue in the syracuse area, that might be related, Verizon is working to fix that issue already.    so if it's related, then it's being worked on.   

hubbardt
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2013

Re: Routing issues to European server

Message 3 of 14
(1,337 Views)

This equipment appears to be owned by Verizon so shouldn't they fix it ?

 

NetRange:       152.63.0.0 - 152.63.255.255
CIDR:           152.63.0.0/16
OriginAS:       
NetName:        UUNET-BACKBONE
NetHandle:      NET-152-63-0-0-1
Parent:         NET-152-0-0-0-0
NetType:        Direct Allocation
Comment:        ADDRESSES WITHIN THIS BLOCK ARE NON-PORTABLE
RegDate:        1991-08-19
Updated:        2012-03-20
Ref:            http://whois.arin.net/rest/net/NET-152-63-0-0-1

OrgName:        MCI Communications Services, Inc. d/b/a Verizon Business
OrgId:          MCICS
Address:        22001 Loudoun County Pkwy
City:           Ashburn
StateProv:      VA
PostalCode:     20147
Country:        US
RegDate:        2006-05-30
Updated:        2011-11-30
Ref:            http://whois.arin.net/rest/org/MCICS

OrgTechHandle: JHU140-ARIN
OrgTechName:   {Edited for privacy}, Jody 
OrgTechPhone:  {Edited for privacy}
OrgTechEmail:  {Edited for privacy}
OrgTechRef:    http://whois.arin.net/rest/poc/JHU140-ARIN
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Routing issues to European server

Message 4 of 14
(1,332 Views)

tinet-gw.customer

 

That means that they are a customer of Verizon, as in they are leasing the lines from Verizon.  When you lease lines you pay for X amount of bandwidth.  Just like you do at home.   If you are using too much bandwidth and what you bought, can not support what you are doing, then you have to pay more to get more bandwidth.

 

From my experience, that is what it appears is happening here.  they have too many gamers trying to go across a leased line that can not support that many users at once.   They, just like you, would call and place an order for more bandwidth.

 

That is why you would complain to them.  All the Verizon hops that do not say 'customer' are passing traffic fine, from what your traceroute looks like.  There is a chance that it's a by product of the trouble they are having in upstate ny, and if it is, then that is something Verizon is working on.  So that would be two birds with one stone.  That particular tinet-gw.customer router has had trouble periodically for a while, and they usually up the bandwidth, then they sell more users, and then they get full again, and then they up their bandwidth again.  It's a vicious cycle.  Sometimes as a business, you have to have the money to pay for more bandwidth, and sometimes you have to sell the customers first, buy the bandwidth second. 

 

Not a good model, but it appears it's a common one in some cases.

 

You could also try emailing the jody email address, and see if that is in fact the case.  

hubbardt
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2013

Re: Routing issues to European server

Message 5 of 14
(1,328 Views)

Thank you for your feedback

 

I always thought it would be a long shot to get this resolved but will try emailing Jody.

 

Regards,

 

 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Routing issues to European server

Message 6 of 14
(1,326 Views)

Also, IDK if this will help you, but if it's really a routing issue then you can try this.  Let us know if it helps.

 

make sure to record what your ip is before and after you do the following.

 

you can get your ip at www.whatismyip.org

 

 

Do the following again but make sure after hitting release to disconnect the power and leave disconnect for AT LEAST 5 minutes, maybe even more. 

 

Actiontec MI424-WR  
1 Click on MY NETWORK icon at the top.
2 Select NETWORK CONNECTIONS from the menu on the left.
3 Select BROADBAND CONNECTION (coax or ethernet) depending on your connection to the ONT.
4 Click SETTINGS
5 Click RELEASE
6 Click APPLY
7 Disconnect the router immediately to prevent it from re-requesting a DHCP lease.

 

 

Leave it disconnected for AT LEAST 5 minutes preferably 10 and then reconnect it.

 

If you reconnect it too fast, it will grab the same route, same IP and you will be in the same boat.

hubbardt
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2013

Re: Routing issues to European server

Message 7 of 14
(1,313 Views)

I'll try your suggestion but considering the latency is 5 hops on not sure if a different I.P in same subnet range will help

 

Thanks

 

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,569
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Routing issues to European server

Message 8 of 14
(1,309 Views)

@hubbardt wrote:

I'll try your suggestion but considering the latency is 5 hops on not sure if a different I.P in same subnet range will help

 

Thanks

 


It actually may. One bandwidth heavy user of FiOS over at DSLReports found that based on whether or not his IP address ended in an even or odd number, determined what route he would take to reach a server. He used this to his advantage by changing his IP address until he got the best route as he bonds two FiOS connections together.

 

Thread: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r25996393-Even-IP-addresses-are-lower-latency-than-Odd-ones-

 

Also, the IPs you're given are a /32 subnet, so one PC per subnet. That is, unless you pay for a static IP and they set it up otherwise. So, what you might be thinking of is subnet vs range allocation.

hubbardt
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2013

Re: Routing issues to European server

Message 9 of 14
(1,308 Views)

It's now 10:50pm and my ping has gone from 320ms to 130ms  Smiley Indifferent

 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Routing issues to European server

Message 10 of 14
(1,303 Views)

Is that a noticeable difference for your gaming?   nearly 100% improvement over what it was.  Also what fps do you get on your game.  200ms with little to no jitter, and a decent fps is enough to have a good gaming experience. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title