×

Switch Account

SSL certificate error

Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,953
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 11 of 20
(893 Views)

I believe Vz will have to fix this.   It's likely because the firmware in the Vz router recently started redirecting from HTTP to HTTPS secure connections and is using a self-signed certificate.   You can bypass this on a standard browser by clicking to accept (or in the "Advanced" section of a Chrome browser.   However, I don't believe there is a way to do this in the app.

Highlighted
Contributor BV57
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-24-2019
Message 12 of 20
(861 Views)

Is everybody on this thread using and iPhone?   Apple has upgraded it's certificate trust policies on recent IOS releases.    Self-signed certificates and some less secure certificates are now a problem.    It is particularly a problem withe the IOS and OSX public betas

Highlighted
Contributor GriffH2OTown
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-24-2019
Message 13 of 20
(848 Views)

Renew lease is not working for me yet.

Highlighted
Contributor Xconnect
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-25-2019
Message 14 of 20
(712 Views)

Dame here, nothing seems to work. Renewed lease, restart phone, restart router. 

Highlighted
Contributor Maaarrkkk
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-10-2019
Message 15 of 20
(530 Views)

I am also getting this error. I've rebooted the router, renewed the lease on 2.4 and 5, uninstalled/reinstalled the app and no luck. Tech support had me on hold and transferred back and forth for THREE HOURS with no resolution 

Highlighted
Contributor Sugababytkd
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-29-2019
Message 16 of 20
(417 Views)

I have tried this I'm getting nothing 

Highlighted
Contributor Sugababytkd
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-29-2019
Message 17 of 20
(286 Views)

I have been dealing with this for months even received a new router and nothing. 

Highlighted
Contributor Sugababytkd
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-29-2019
Message 18 of 20
(285 Views)

Been dealing with this for months even replaces router I'm so over it I'm thinking about leaving Fios. 

Highlighted
Contributor Xconnect
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-25-2019
Message 19 of 20
(273 Views)

Same here, zero progress. I've contacted support several times, bounced around, they had me send an email to "expedited support". No response.

Highlighted
Contributor Ness7
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-08-2020
Message 20 of 20
(79 Views)

I went into my settings on my phone , went to “WiFi” if you have any unsecured WiFi in your setting such as “ optimum WiFi” press the little blue circle with the “i “ in the middle and where It says “auto login” make sure that’s turned off... then try to go back to the Fios app. It worked for me. With a iPhone FYI 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.