Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

Reply
braitz
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-15-2009

Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

Message 1 of 6
(62,114 Views)

I apologize if the answer is really obvious...I have the following work scenario - which appears to be different than most of the vpn postings i've seen thus far.  Instead of people connecting from HOME to office via VPN, I want my office to connect to my home.....I do accounting for various companies and what I do now is update 3 or Quickbooks files and then each night I FTP them to a backup site, then they (clients) download to review transactions only....it works great for backup purposes, but now it's becoming a pain.  What I would like to do is put the PC on my network that has all the QB files on it.  Then from my clients offices, they can create a VPN connection TO MY Network.  I have symmetrical speed at 30/30 so speed should't be issue.  So, my question is this...can I create a VPN connection on my actiontec router?  How? and  what else would I need to do?   The computer I want to use is a Dell XPS, with 2GB RAM, and more importantly it's running XP PRO....

 

thanks 

5 REPLIES 5
jimqwerty
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-15-2009

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

Message 2 of 6
(62,089 Views)
I don't believe the Actiontec Router has the capability to support inbound VPN.  The only way to do this is to buy a VPN router and place it in the DMZ. 
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,071
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

Message 3 of 6
(62,072 Views)

@jimqwerty wrote:
I don't believe the Actiontec Router has the capability to support inbound VPN.  The only way to do this is to buy a VPN router and place it in the DMZ. 


So, you are saying the info at

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WR/Point-to-Point_Tunneling_Protocol.htm

or

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WRv2/Point-to-Point_Tunneling_Protocol.htm

is misleading?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Arun
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-16-2009

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

Message 4 of 6
(62,018 Views)
I don't think they are capable of establishing VPN tunnels, they are just VPN pass throughs. For your scenario, try SSL/IPSec VPN solution for security.
spacedebris
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

Message 5 of 6
(62,014 Views)

not that I know a lot about VPN's but I can see at least one possible problem.... Your dynamic ip. In order to connect from a remote location you generally need to know the IP address of the location you are connecting to. Now when you are connecting from home to work, that is usually a static IP on the work side so once you have it set, you dont have to worry about it. But going the other direction, your home IP can technically change every 3 days (not that it always will, but it could). and you would constantly have to know what your IP is.

 

Now there may be another solution. Instead of doing a VPN set up. Have you considered using a program like Go to My PC? Or another desktop sharing program? I've used something similar and what I had to do was to log into the webpage before I left home, and then I could access my desktop from any other computer by logging into the web page and establishing a link that way. The only configuration I had to do was to open the ports on the router. Very simple process. This may be a much easier solution for the direction your doing your connection.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

Message 6 of 6
(61,994 Views)

@spacedebrismark wrote:

not that I know a lot about VPN's but I can see at least one possible problem.... Your dynamic ip. In order to connect from a remote location you generally need to know the IP address of the location you are connecting to. Now when you are connecting from home to work, that is usually a static IP on the work side so once you have it set, you dont have to worry about it. But going the other direction, your home IP can technically change every 3 days (not that it always will, but it could). and you would constantly have to know what your IP is.

 

Now there may be another solution. Instead of doing a VPN set up. Have you considered using a program like Go to My PC? Or another desktop sharing program? I've used something similar and what I had to do was to log into the webpage before I left home, and then I could access my desktop from any other computer by logging into the web page and establishing a link that way. The only configuration I had to do was to open the ports on the router. Very simple process. This may be a much easier solution for the direction your doing your connection.


I agree with the above. For inbound setting up a VPN is going to be difficult. If you use something like DynDns.org or No-IP.com, you could handle the dynamic IP issue. But the Actiontech is not going to act as a VPN endpoint for inbound connections. If you have a different router or a server that can do this, it would need to be placed in the DMZ. I know GotoMyPC works and is run buy Citrix which is a good company. But any regular inbound open ports to a VPN or server can be hacked in minutes. If you are really worried about security, I would think twice. I have a RSA key that changes my security every sixty seconds. Something I know and something that changes. Not a standard config and it costs a bit to set up.

Message Edited by prisaz on 05-18-2009 07:36 PM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title