Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Significant drop in speed

Reply
chldudghks
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-28-2018

Significant drop in speed

Message 1 of 20
(3,419 Views)

I just finished setting up my own router, Netgear Nighthawk X8.. And I have gotten a significant drop in my speed.

The test was done on a desktop which was connected via LAN. I am getting 100/100 but I'm signed up for Gigabit. I was getting the gigabit speed with Verizon's Quantum gate router, but with my own router I'm not.. My WIFI signal was strengthened a bit(which I was trying to achieve with my own router, so that's good). I'm not sure what's going on..

19 REPLIES 19
jonjones
Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 5,253
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Significant drop in speed

Message 2 of 20
(3,387 Views)

First the manual

http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/R8500/R8500_UM_30Oct2015.pdf

Go to page 102 disable QOS it’s not necessary.

then go to page 111 check the status of the router. If all is well make sure it shows your dhcp is correct. (You did not use it prior to Fios gigabyte) if you did you must do a factory reset prior to hooking the Nighthawk up via ethernet WAN PORT

or is this device being used as an access point to the FiOS Quantum Gateway.?

 

mine works fine. However I used it with Time Warner cable prior and had to reset it first.

 

 

chldudghks
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-28-2018

Re: Significant drop in speed

Message 3 of 20
(3,369 Views)

I'm not sure if it is setup as an access point.. I do have a TV service as well so I have the Quantum Gateway connected to the X8 via Ethernet.

 

X8 was never used before, it is straight out of the box. I'll go through the manual. Thank you!

chldudghks
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-28-2018

Re: Significant drop in speed

Message 4 of 20
(3,365 Views)

DHCP is working fine, QOS is off and just ran a bandwidth test in the router setting and getting 500/400.. That's half the speed.. hmmmmm

 

This is slightly frustrating..

jonjones
Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 5,253
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Significant drop in speed

Message 5 of 20
(3,363 Views)

Ah ha...I see...

access if using the Quantum should be ethernet coming from the ONT to the WAN port, the coaxial should be to the set top box from the Quantum router.

now you must login the Netgear Nighthawk www.routerlogin.net and make sure to set the Nighthawk to access point mode. It’s a simple flick on to activate it.

now take a ethernet line from the Quantum Gateway Router lan port and plug it into the WAN port on the Nighthawk. After this is done go into the Quantum Gateway and turn off all WiFi on 2.4 & 5 Ghz as well as guest network. 

Then access the Nighthawk and make sure WiFi is on and setup to be used.

thats where that manual comes in I sent the link for.

after it’s all hooked go to https://www.verizon.com/SpeedTest/instantinternet.aspx

and test the speed from a computer directly connected to the lan port and it should show the higher speeds. 

 

chldudghks
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-28-2018

Re: Significant drop in speed

Message 6 of 20
(3,338 Views)

Mmmmm just did it as you said, put Netgear as an AP but I'm still experiencing slow speed..

jonjones
Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 5,253
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Significant drop in speed

Message 7 of 20
(3,302 Views)

@chldudghkswrote:

Mmmmm just did it as you said, put Netgear as an AP but I'm still experiencing slow speed..


The only thing I can think of is call Fios and see if you have been provisioned correctly although you won’t achieve 1024/1024 Fios does say speeds up to 940/880 so you should be pretty close to that. If not my estimate is Fios has not provisioned you correctly.

 

the set up in its self is simple. ONT-Ethernet cat 5e/6 to WAN port on Quantum router, then another ethernet cat5e/6 plugged into an available LAN port on the FiOS Quantum Gateway which is connected to the WAN port (not a lan port) on the Netgear Nighthawk R8500. You then make sure QOS is off on the Netgear Nighthawk and also insure it’s getting a signal from the Quantum since in access point mode it should be the Quantum is getting DHCP and the Netgear Nighthawk is simply handling the ip assignments and providing the better WiFi . That is why I said disable the WiFi on the Fios router. You don’t want overlapping signal to screw things up.

you must also turn off WMM on the Fios router as per my earlier instructions.

a good thing to do is to turn off the FiOS Quantum Gateway first and let it boot up fully. Then unplug the Netgear Nighthawk and count to 10 and plug it back in and wait for it to be fully operational.

if this is done properly you will get blazing speeds.

 

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,557
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Significant drop in speed

Message 8 of 20
(3,208 Views)

If you swapped the FiOS router in favor of your own, make sure your own router isn't using MAC Address Spoofing in order to appear as the FiOS router (usually for getting an IP without having to release the IP from your old router). This can have a performance hit on routers because spoofing the MAC means that all traffic must be sent to the CPU to be rewritten.

chldudghks
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-28-2018

Re: Significant drop in speed

Message 9 of 20
(3,145 Views)

How do I find out if this is happening?

jonjones
Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 5,253
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Significant drop in speed

Message 10 of 20
(3,132 Views)

@chldudghkswrote:

How do I find out if this is happening?


MAC clone address is in the manual link I sent you. But.....

if you have to ask if it is happening, then it’s more than likely not engaged.

you would have had to enter or copy the MAC to your router, and you did not do that.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.