×

Switch Account

Slingbox

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor MYTMO
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-25-2017
Message 1 of 10
(6,215 Views)

Since changing over to FIOS I am unable to set up my Slingbox to work on the internet. When trying to stream it say it's not supported using FIOS.  Does or have anyone else have this problem that have solved it?

9 REPLIES 9
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,705
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 10
(6,164 Views)

I have read others saying they are using sling box.

Have you reached out to slingbox for support?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 3 of 10
(6,157 Views)

Not a Slinbox User...Hope this helps you to resolve your situation.

SLINGBOX

https://www.techwalla.com/articles/how-does-slingbox-work?ref=Track2&utm_source=IACB2C

Slingbox Connections

At the time of publication, Sling Media markets two Slingboxes, the 350 and the 500. Although both work in much the same way, the 500 has additional features, such as Wi-Fi and HDMI capabilities. This may affect the way you set up your box. Typically, you connect the Slingbox to your chosen device, attach the remote infrared control cable and then hook up the box to your router. If you're using a Slingbox 300, you'll usually use an Ethernet cable to do this. If your router isn't close enough for a cable, or you aren't wired for Ethernet, you can use an adapter or a wireless Ethernet bridge. If you have a Slingbox 500, you can bypass the Ethernet method and connect to your router via your wireless network.

Slingbox Viewing Options

Before you can start using your Slingbox, set up your system on Slingbox.com on a PC or Mac. You must do this on a computer, even if you plan to watch shows only on a mobile device. If you want to watch shows on your computer, you can do it from the site or via a Facebook service. You need to download the SlingPlayer app to use Slingbox on smartphones or tablets. The website service is free, but you have to pay for the app. At the time of publication, this costs $14.99.

 

SLINGBOX SUPPORT

http://support.slingbox.com/kb/kb-8025

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Contributor MYTMO
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-25-2017
Message 4 of 10
(6,148 Views)

I wish I had did my reseach before changing to FIOS because Slingbox works fine with Comcast no matter the model. Now I had a nice piece of equipment (Slingbox) that I can't use because I thought I was upgrading as far as home internet service. I am a Truck Driver and Slingbox was great until now. I guess I might have to go back to Comcast because there are other things I liked about Comcast that Verizon is behind on. Smiley Mad

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,705
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 5 of 10
(6,096 Views)

Unless you are less than 30 days in, you will pay ETF to cancel service.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,771
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 6 of 10
(6,085 Views)

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20949299-Slingbox-Port-Forwarding

Try the above link. Or even google search. There are many posts on how to use with Fios 

Contributor achilleas101
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-09-2018
Message 7 of 10
(5,819 Views)

i've had a slingbox with Fios for 5 years, and actually just replaced an old one (a Solo) with a newer model (M1), and it works just fine. In order for me or anyone to help out though, we need more information from you.

 

1) which slingbox do you have? solo? prohd? M1/m2? 350? 500?

2) when you switched to Fios, did you rerun setup at slinbox.com?  (go to http://www.slingbox.com/Help/SetUp.aspx). i don't know if that's necessary, but probably wouldn't hurt to try, since your account has a slingbox on it directing it to an IP address that you no longer have. I'd rename the box in your account when you rerun setup.

3) can you give us more details as to how you have it set up? as specific as possible .. for example, are you using an HDMI cable or are you using component cables? 

 

 

Contributor 3ill
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-01-2018
Message 8 of 10
(5,389 Views)

I have just installed slingbox 500 to my Verizon fios box and it worked great while I was home.  Now that I'm at work it's saying I need to press the menu button on my cable box.  Do I have to leave my home cable box on when I leave out?  I also tried using my Verizon fios app to try to turn on the box and then use the sling with no success.

 

Can anyone tell me how I can rectify this issue?

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,705
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 9 of 10
(5,360 Views)

If slingbox can't send a power on command, then yes, leave STB on.

BTW, it doesn't save any power to turn it off.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,124
Registered: ‎03-18-2013
Message 10 of 10
(255 Views)

As this thread is now two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.