×

Switch Account

Something change recently for port access?

Something change recently for port access?

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor TheDanno
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2011
Message 1 of 12
(3,613 Views)

I've been using ports 8888 and 8081 for viewing webcam pictures but last Thursday (Jan. 6, 2011) they stopped working.  My Actiontec router settings are verified to have not changed, the ports work locally, but I can no longer access them from outside my network.  Anyone know of any changes on the Verizon FIOS end?  Anyone else experiencing problems with ports no longer working?

 

Dan

11 REPLIES 11
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,722
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 12
(3,584 Views)

#1 Go to https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

 

#2 Click on proceed

 

#3 Say ok, to the alert. It is fine.

 

#4 Type in the ports that you forwarded in the router.

 

#5 Click on user specified custom port probe

 

#6 If the port (s) are not open, then in your router go to Advanced -> IP Address Distribution

 

#7 What is the Starting and Ending IP Address?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 3 of 12
(3,582 Views)

Port 143 just stopped working in my house this morning.  I have been going crazy trying to figure out what is wrong and it appers that it is in the fios network.  What a waste of time!! 

 

I can use the port internally, but I can't access it when using my IP from outside of the network.  I am not using the same ports as you so I can't verify if they are working here, but it is suspicious that we both have these problems at the same time!

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 4 of 12
(3,581 Views)

My port 143 is showing open when I use the Gibson research port scan.  However, it is not passing through the Actiontech router.  I have checked the router and confirmed that this port is forwarded - as it has been since I installed it.  I could try deleting the port forward in the router and then add it back in again?  (this router is a POS as is the wireless that is built into it!)

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,722
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 5 of 12
(3,560 Views)

 


@SimonMason wrote:

My port 143 is showing open when I use the Gibson research port scan.  However, it is not passing through the Actiontech router.  I have checked the router and confirmed that this port is forwarded - as it has been since I installed it.  I could try deleting the port forward in the router and then add it back in again?  (this router is a POS as is the wireless that is built into it!)


 

#1 It was stealth OR Closed but now it is open. Check the Starting and Ending IP Address in the router as directed.

 

What is the Starting and Ending IP Address?

 

[EDIT] ]#2 What are you trying to host? For example, a VNC Server (Remote View/Control over a computer)

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 6 of 12
(3,554 Views)

It just started working again.  This was clearly an issue in the Verizon network.  Is there a place to look for outages or other information so we don't waste our time trying to diagnose these issues?  Thanks.

Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 7 of 12
(3,500 Views)
No there isn't unfortunately but they don't block ports like that so its more likely it was a glitch with the router or firewall.
Contributor TheDanno
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2011
Message 8 of 12
(3,450 Views)

Mine mysteriously started working again on its own (just turned back on 1/9) just as mysteriously as it stopped working.  Maybe just a glitch for a few days is right.

 

Dan

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 9 of 12
(3,403 Views)

This is looking suspiciously like a network issue, not a router issue.  Unless Verizon has some remote control of the routers, which seems extremely unlikely?  I rebooted my router several times while trying to diagnose this and it did not solve the problem - it just started working later in the day.  I am in NJ, where are the other posters?  Perhaps it was a localized event?

 

Is there anyway to use another router on the Fios network or are we locked into this one because of the TV?  I have had numerous problems with this router.  I have currently off-loaded all internal network activity in my house to another giagabit switch that is plugged into the Actiontech.  I have also disabled the wireless in favor of a far superior wireless access point in the house.  So I am using it for nothing other than choking my connection to the wonderful fibre optic network with it's rdiculously small NAT?

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 10 of 12
(1,563 Views)

This continues to happen - I am thinking it is the NAT on the ActionTech router.  Are there any other router options offered by Verizon?  What do they offer for small business?  Perhaps I could get one of those?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.