Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Something must be wrong ....

Reply
cincyreds
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-10-2009

Re: Something must be wrong ....

Message 21 of 27
(5,069 Views)

@fiostvman wrote:

@Avenger wrote:

"I had a 15 meg plan with Cox and the same speed tests which produced 19.7 on FIOS gave me over 30 with Cox."

 

You had 30 mb with a 15 mb plan? Cox must be very people friendly.


 

Reason why he sees 30 megabit down with Cox is because Cox uses Powerbooast similar to Comcast.   Powerbooast only speeds downloads for a few  seconds. while FIOS internet is consistent.

Yeah, powerboost probably has something to do with it. I also think I'm just lucky as to the area I live - mostly low income area and I doubt most even have internet, let alone use the pipe to a great extent. If I moved to a more "upscale" neighborhood I'd probably see my speeds drop and become inconsistent. But hey - I'm not gonna complain.

 

I'd say on average when I run a speed test I get between 20-25, but 30 is not uncommon.

 

I'd STILL like to switch to FIOS internet though. I've used Verizon for almost 2 decades and been very happy with all their services.

I'm wondering if FIOS internet will work any better under Windows 7. When Win7 comes out, I may just give Verizon a shot again at internet.

cjacobs001
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: Something must be wrong ....

Message 22 of 27
(5,048 Views)
I'd be interested to hear what difference, if any, was experienced going back to Cox.    There web page rendering issue is usually caused more on the PC side.
cjacobs001
cincyreds
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-10-2009

Re: Something must be wrong ....

Message 23 of 27
(5,042 Views)

@cjacobs001 wrote:
I'd be interested to hear what difference, if any, was experienced going back to Cox.    There web page rendering issue is usually caused more on the PC side.

No difference going back to Cox. Speed is same is it always was.

It was not just web page rendering speed - in fact I could even live with the page opening delay if it was reasonable and consistent, but the email issues were a showstopper. Most of the time simple checks of POP3 accounts would fail/timeout, or if they did connect would take forever to complete (and that was not even pulling in any messages - simply checking the account).

 

As well, I have a couple programs I've written which use winsock programming to connect directly to different sites, etc. (no user interface at all - direct httprequests, etc) and these programs would frequently time out, whereas they used to complete their operations within a few seconds.

 

So, I'm pretty happy with FIOS TV (HD picture quality is excellent, but their channel guide interface could use some improvement).

I may just go through the headaches again after Win7 is released and see if FIOS Internet performs any better at that point.

fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Something must be wrong ....

Message 24 of 27
(5,022 Views)

I have a similar issue with the poster with my Vista Laptop.

 

I get the same download speed(20/5) with and without the "Vista Globe" on.

 

However, I have noticed recently that when the  globe isn't on, there is a "few second lag" time as to how fast it renders pages versus when the globe is on and then, it renders pages instantaneously.

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Something must be wrong ....

Message 25 of 27
(5,006 Views)
I don't know what powerboost you guys are talkin about...when downloading from fileplanet or from giganews, I can easily max my connection for the entire length of my download. Believe it or not, it's most likely the host...not verizon.
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Something must be wrong ....

Message 26 of 27
(4,993 Views)

@cincyreds wrote:

@fiostvman wrote:

@Avenger wrote:

"I had a 15 meg plan with Cox and the same speed tests which produced 19.7 on FIOS gave me over 30 with Cox."

 

You had 30 mb with a 15 mb plan? Cox must be very people friendly.


 

Reason why he sees 30 megabit down with Cox is because Cox uses Powerbooast similar to Comcast.   Powerbooast only speeds downloads for a few  seconds. while FIOS internet is consistent.

Yeah, powerboost probably has something to do with it. I also think I'm just lucky as to the area I live - mostly low income area and I doubt most even have internet, let alone use the pipe to a great extent. If I moved to a more "upscale" neighborhood I'd probably see my speeds drop and become inconsistent. But hey - I'm not gonna complain.

 

I'd say on average when I run a speed test I get between 20-25, but 30 is not uncommon.

 

I'd STILL like to switch to FIOS internet though. I've used Verizon for almost 2 decades and been very happy with all their services.

I'm wondering if FIOS internet will work any better under Windows 7. When Win7 comes out, I may just give Verizon a shot again at internet.


 

I am running Windows 7 beta and it works fine. No Problems with 2000, XP 32 and 64 bit. Vista 32 and 64 bit, and now Windows 7 64 bit. I have not had the wireless issue with Vista 64 bit like some have. Go figure.
RandomJoe
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-01-2009

Re: Something must be wrong ....

Message 27 of 27
(4,919 Views)
I agree something is dreadfully wrong.  I have been a fios customer for a few years and this month my system can no longer find pages on the internet with alarming frequency.  Very slow to resolve the addresses and frequent "page not found errors."  Happens on wired and wireless connected pcs.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title