×

Switch Account

Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 1 of 10
(10,961 Views)

I just installed another router after one died, and asked the technical support guy that helped me get another one ordered if I could buy a backup router to plug in so I'm not without the Internet while I wait for a replacement router. He said I could.

 

I've been looking around and have seen that there are various revisions. I currently have a Rev C, but have seen Rev D & Rev E for sale.

 

I have two questions:

 

1) Will the other rev's work OK if I buy one of those?

 

2) Does Verizon match the MAC address of my unit to my account and allow only that MAC address to connect to their service, or can I plug in any Actiontec MI424WR and it will work?

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 4 of 10
(10,901 Views)
the other revisions will work just fine and yes verizon enables strict mac authentication in their head end gateway routers. so the mac address is tied - but if you leave the connection dead (without power) for 4 hours, it will drop it's lease on that ip and mac, and sit there waiting for the new router to connect without a hitch. if you do a hot swap then you will want to download verizon's in home agent @ www.verizon.com/connect and it can break that lease for you too. or call tech support and they can throw a command that breaks the dhcp lease.

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 2 of 10
(10,943 Views)

Not tried it myself but from what I've read on this forum you are not even tied to using an Actiontec router however if you are running MOCA you are kind of limited to getting one that will accept coax unless you ask Verizon to enable your internet for ethernet connection.

Of course if you are using FiOS TV you will lose the guide if you do not connect via MOCA.

 

This link may be of interest to you

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,974
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 3 of 10
(10,933 Views)

Perhaps this may help you.

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

^^

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 4 of 10
(10,902 Views)
the other revisions will work just fine and yes verizon enables strict mac authentication in their head end gateway routers. so the mac address is tied - but if you leave the connection dead (without power) for 4 hours, it will drop it's lease on that ip and mac, and sit there waiting for the new router to connect without a hitch. if you do a hot swap then you will want to download verizon's in home agent @ www.verizon.com/connect and it can break that lease for you too. or call tech support and they can throw a command that breaks the dhcp lease.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 5 of 10
(10,781 Views)

I now have two routers, and I'm able to swap back and forth between them in a moments notice due to one thing: I set the MAC address the same for both of them!

 

Thanks for the tips, everyone. You helped me figure out how to get my backup router able to swap in and function in a couple minutes with no more effort than swapping cables!

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 6 of 10
(9,921 Views)

Just curious, but how do you change a MAC address on a piece of equipment?  I thought it was chiseled in granite somehow.  Or is this something proprietary with Actiontec?

__________________________________________________
It's ok to try to reinvent the wheel, but just make sure it's round.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 7 of 10
(9,898 Views)

Look under the Advanced menu and there is a selection for changing the MAC address. It's as easy as typing it in.

 

Keep in mind that when you reset the router via the button in back, it reverts to it's original MAC address.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 8 of 10
(9,890 Views)

Pretty cool tip, Paul.  Smiley Wink Thanks. 

__________________________________________________
It's ok to try to reinvent the wheel, but just make sure it's round.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 9 of 10
(9,888 Views)

You can do it with any network device.  Somwhere in the advanced setup you will find the window that allows you to define a specific MAC address to override the hardware manufacturer's defined one.

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: Swapping Actiontec MI424WR's

Message 10 of 10
(9,740 Views)

Preciate the help, guys. Smiley Happy  Thanks.  Learn something new every day...

__________________________________________________
It's ok to try to reinvent the wheel, but just make sure it's round.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.