Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Switch from Coax to Ethernet

Reply
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

Message 11 of 14
(7,528 Views)

Let me jump in here.

 

If your hub is truly a hub, it is a half duplex connection on all ports. Meaning it can only transmitt and receive one at a time. The Verizon router contains a switch, which is full duplex. Full duplex can transmit and receive at the same time. On a hub all ports hear all traffic, good if you want to sniff the network, but bad for speed. Change your HUB to a switch and all your problems may go away. It is difficult to find a good hub now days, and I would rather keep everything full duplex anyway. I wish I could afford a good managed switch with spanning or mirroring.

 

I don't understand what you mean about bringing the Internet straight to the Summit7. The coax uses MOCA for the Internet connection from the ONT to the router. If you wanted to have the coax to the router eliminated, and use the CAT5 WAN port, you would need to have CAT5 from the ONT to the router. You would also need to call Verizon and request the IP be switched from coax to Ethernet.This would let you use a different router if you choose to do so. But none of the TV IP features would be available. Unless you continued to use the Verizon router with the coax and CAT5 Wan port connected. From what you have said, you are not using the TV IP features or Verizon STBs anyway. You will always need a router, be it yours or the one Verizon supplied.

 

The issue with online gaming is with the number of connections establish through the router. Small NAT table which effects pear to pear networking, that establishes many connections at the same time.These are items that have been discussed in great detail here in the forum. Some users have chosen to use their own routers and not the Verizon supplied router. But if you do, don't look for Verizon to support it.

 

I hope this information clears up  a few items.

Message Edited by prisaz on 07-16-2009 05:31 PM
BrianMcD
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

Message 12 of 14
(7,523 Views)

There are Pros and Cons to using your own ROUTER as the Primary, which are all listed in the FAQ link that I posted earlier.  I do not believe that you can use a HUB as your Primary Device.  

 

You indicated that Port 1 of the Verizon ROUTER was feeding your HUB.  What port does it plug into on your HUB ?

 

If you plug your PC into a port on the HUB does it get out to the Internet ?

 

 

 

Message Edited by BrianMcD on 07-16-2009 05:49 PM
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
jim258
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-13-2009

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

Message 13 of 14
(7,508 Views)

Let me correct my self the Extreme Networks Summit 7i is a switch not a hub, I don't know why I used the word hub.

any way I have Port one going to port one.

I Have the D-link DGL-4500 that I would like to put in line.

What I don't understand and please bare with me, I am from the old school with comcast where I had to use a modem.

What I am understanding here once I switch over from coax I can go and use my Switch or any other switch including my D-Link and

completely eliminate Verizon modem, Like I said I don't have any of there PPV equipment, I have Tivo's and cable cards.

thanks

Jim

PS

If there is a switcher out there that can handle video gaming and a video server to watch my movies across my in-house net please let me know, I am trying to get this up and running while I'm on vacation.

 

BrianMcD
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

Message 14 of 14
(7,489 Views)

The FAQ that I posted earlier in this thread will list the various ways you can configure your ROUTER to work with the Veizon Actiontec ROUTER. along with the pros and cons of each option.  If you do not have any Verizon STBs then you have more options to configure everything to suite your needs.

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.