×

Switch Account

TraceRT broken?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-28-2019

TraceRT broken?

Message 1 of 11
(622 Views)

Does anyone know of a Windows work around for the broken TraceRT? It seems to limit everything to 2 hops. Only effects Windows devices. The traceroute via my router's diagnostic works fine. Problem didn't happen when same router was on Cox ISP. Here is what it looks like when I traceRT google.com:

"Tracing route to google.com [172.217.11.46]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms RT-AC1900P-1120 [192.168.1.1]
2 4 ms 4 ms 4 ms lga25s61-in-f14.1e100.net [172.217.11.46]"

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,560
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: TraceRT broken?

Message 2 of 11
(616 Views)

Trace routes can be done with UDP or ICMP packets.  Windows tracert uses ICMP.  Linux and Mac trace route uses UDP by default (and can be changed to ICMP.)

 

FiOS's network handles ICMP packets differently then UDP packets.  UDP pings work fine.

 

Since Windows tracert can't be changed to use UDP, Windows users need to use a tool like PingPlotter that lets you select UDP or ICMP.

 

Good Luck.

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-28-2019

Re: TraceRT broken?

Message 3 of 11
(602 Views)

I tried PingPlotter but it seems the free version doesn't have the engine options available to change to UDP. Have any other suggestions for a free client or should I upgrade PingPlotter? Thanks for the info.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,560
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: TraceRT broken?

Message 4 of 11
(575 Views)

You can get PingPlotter Pro free for a short time.

 

I'm not aware of other Windows tools, but I haven't looked.  Google is your friend.  🙂

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-28-2019

Re: TraceRT broken?

Message 5 of 11
(570 Views)

I gave it a try and it worked great, thanks!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-11-2011

Why does Verizon not allow ICMP Traceroute, and can they fix it?

Message 6 of 11
(260 Views)

None of Windows "tracert" , the very standard "winmtr.exe" app, PingPlotter using ICMP work correctly on Verizon Fios  Internet network.  This makes it REALLY HARD to diagnose where network latency problems are occurring.  When talking with Verizon techs, they tell me to "run traceroute."  I say "but it only shows 2 hops."  They won't believe it until they do a screen capture. 

 

An online post from 2019 (https://blog.michaelfmcnamara.com/2019/01/verizon-fios-icmp-traceroute-issues/) suggests that suggesting that the issue was a DNAT rule that was forwarding ICMP traffic with a TTL > 1 to the ONT .

 

Meanwhile, the old instructions from Verizon (https://www.verizonwireless.com/support/knowledge-base-148004/) on how to do a Traceroute on Windows tell you to use "tracert" and show results as they SHOULD be, with multiple hops.

 

Please, can Verizon fix this?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,560
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Why does Verizon not allow ICMP Traceroute, and can they fix it?

Message 7 of 11
(251 Views)

You are correct, this used to work for ICMP.  I'd like to see this fixed, too.  I don't work for Verizon, nor do I have any inside contacts.  If you want to talk to Verizon about this, you need to call, chat or Tweet them @VerizonSupport.

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,867
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Why does Verizon not allow ICMP Traceroute, and can they fix it?

Message 8 of 11
(169 Views)

@gs0b wrote:

You are correct, this used to work for ICMP.  I'd like to see this fixed, too.  I don't work for Verizon, nor do I have any inside contacts.  If you want to talk to Verizon about this, you need to call, chat or Tweet them @VerizonSupport.

 

 


Correct. OR they can use Verizon Direct at DSLR

 

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzdirect

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-28-2019

Re: Why does Verizon not allow ICMP Traceroute, and can they fix it?

Message 9 of 11
(145 Views)

Looks like someone over at DSLReports already brought this up. The conversation is interesting.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,867
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Why does Verizon not allow ICMP Traceroute, and can they fix it?

Message 10 of 11
(83 Views)

@Trikein wrote:

Looks like someone over at DSLReports already brought this up. The conversation is interesting.


While I +1/agree/nods head in agreement - that is not Verizon Direct. In Verizon Direct at DSLR you can post private info (like account number, phone number) and get their attention and help.

 

While I would love to use Verizon Direct, I can't as I am not a customer of theirs anymore (as of ~2014).

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.