×

Switch Account

Unable to reach ajax.aspnetcdn.com

Unable to reach ajax.aspnetcdn.com

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
Message 1 of 14
(1,607 Views)

Specifically, I'm trying to pull up this file:

http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jQuery/jquery-1.7.2.min.js

 

And i can not reach that site. It looks as though it might be an issue due with the IP6 address since when i run a tracet on ajax.aspnetcdn.com it's using the IP6 address for that site and it goes absolutely no where.

 

If i run a tracert to the IP4 address for that site, it works. 

 

Does IP6 not work over the FiOS network? Or is there something on the router i need to change?

13 REPLIES 13
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,420
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 2 of 14
(1,570 Views)

Verizon does not route IPv6 over the FiOS network, yet. I'm sure at a moment's notice they would be, though. Even older DSL gear is capable of IPv6 all things considered.

 

If your browser has a tendency to prefer IPv6, you may want to adjust it's settings to prefer IPv4 until you're on a connection with IPv6 support.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 3 of 14
(1,557 Views)

@merk wrote:

Specifically, I'm trying to pull up this file:

http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jQuery/jquery-1.7.2.min.js

 

And i can not reach that site. It looks as though it might be an issue due with the IP6 address since when i run a tracet on ajax.aspnetcdn.com it's using the IP6 address for that site and it goes absolutely no where.

 

If i run a tracert to the IP4 address for that site, it works. 

 

Does IP6 not work over the FiOS network? Or is there something on the router i need to change?


I can download that file with no issue (except a warning that the certifcate can't be verified).

 

I can't think of why I can reach that site and you can't, but for whatever it's worth, I'm running IE11 under Win7 SP1, Microsoft Security Essentials, and an Actiontec Rev I router using Verizon's servers as primary DNS.

 

edit:

 

Here's what I see if I run a tracert to ajax.aspnetcdn.com:

 

C\Users\tracert ajax.aspnetcdn.com

Tracing route to cs1.wpc.v0cdn.net [93.184.215.200]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     9 ms     6 ms     7 ms  L100.NYCMNY-VFTTP-119.verizon-gni.net [71.241.153.1]
  3    11 ms     9 ms    10 ms  G0-7-4-1.NYCMNY-LCR-21.verizon-gni.net [130.81.169.238]
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5    76 ms    46 ms    19 ms  0.so-1-0-1.XT1.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.0.213]
  6     9 ms    12 ms    11 ms  TenGigE0-6-0-7.GW5.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.17.146]
  7     8 ms     9 ms     9 ms  teliasonera-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.163.178]
  8    26 ms    10 ms     9 ms  nyk-bb1-link.telia.net [213.155.130.246]
  9    11 ms     9 ms     9 ms  nyk-b2-link.telia.net [213.155.130.28]
 10    10 ms     9 ms    10 ms  edgecast-ic-156940-nyk-b2.c.telia.net [62.115.8.226]
 11    11 ms    12 ms    12 ms  93.184.215.200

Trace complete.

 

 

 

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
Message 4 of 14
(1,523 Views)

@eljefe wrote:

@merk wrote:

Specifically, I'm trying to pull up this file:

http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jQuery/jquery-1.7.2.min.js

 

And i can not reach that site. It looks as though it might be an issue due with the IP6 address since when i run a tracet on ajax.aspnetcdn.com it's using the IP6 address for that site and it goes absolutely no where.

 

If i run a tracert to the IP4 address for that site, it works. 

 

Does IP6 not work over the FiOS network? Or is there something on the router i need to change?


I can download that file with no issue (except a warning that the certifcate can't be verified).

 

I can't think of why I can reach that site and you can't, but for whatever it's worth, I'm running IE11 under Win7 SP1, Microsoft Security Essentials, and an Actiontec Rev I router using Verizon's servers as primary DNS.

 

edit:

 

Here's what I see if I run a tracert to ajax.aspnetcdn.com:

 

C\Users\tracert ajax.aspnetcdn.com

Tracing route to cs1.wpc.v0cdn.net [93.184.215.200]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     9 ms     6 ms     7 ms  L100.NYCMNY-VFTTP-119.verizon-gni.net [71.241.153.1]
  3    11 ms     9 ms    10 ms  G0-7-4-1.NYCMNY-LCR-21.verizon-gni.net [130.81.169.238]
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5    76 ms    46 ms    19 ms  0.so-1-0-1.XT1.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.0.213]
  6     9 ms    12 ms    11 ms  TenGigE0-6-0-7.GW5.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.17.146]
  7     8 ms     9 ms     9 ms  teliasonera-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.163.178]
  8    26 ms    10 ms     9 ms  nyk-bb1-link.telia.net [213.155.130.246]
  9    11 ms     9 ms     9 ms  nyk-b2-link.telia.net [213.155.130.28]
 10    10 ms     9 ms    10 ms  edgecast-ic-156940-nyk-b2.c.telia.net [62.115.8.226]
 11    11 ms    12 ms    12 ms  93.184.215.200

Trace complete.

 

 

 


Looks at the IP address when you run the trace - it's an IP4 address. When i run the trace it's an IP6 address

 

Is there some way to disable IP6 addresses for outside locations? i.e for WAN traffic - i need IP6 for LAN traffic

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 5 of 14
(1,513 Views)

My Actiontec router's default settings at Advanced > IPv6  have IPv6 disabled.   I guess that's why I can access the site in question and you can't.

 

I've not yet had the need for IPv6 so I can't help with a way to disable WAN IPv6 while enabling IPv6 for LAN use.  Maybe someone else will jump in with an way to do it.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 6 of 14
(1,501 Views)

@eljefe wrote:

My Actiontec router's default settings at Advanced > IPv6  have IPv6 disabled.   I guess that's why I can access the site in question and you can't.

 

I've not yet had the need for IPv6 so I can't help with a way to disable WAN IPv6 while enabling IPv6 for LAN use.  Maybe someone else will jump in with an way to do it.


Wouldn't help if you had IPV6 enabled.  VERIZON FIOS service is not currently offereing IPV6 to residential customers.  Unclear if any FIOS Business customers have it yet.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 7 of 14
(1,493 Views)

I am pretty confident that you'll have to run a 2nd router with ipv6 on it, and that you won't be able to do it through the Actiontec until, as previously mentioned, Verizon enables it on their end.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
Message 8 of 14
(1,460 Views)

i'm a bit confused by the last two responses. Is the lack of IP6 support due to the router verizon installs in my home? Or is it their entire network which does not support it?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 9 of 14
(1,452 Views)

because of the routers in their network.   Google verizon fios ipv6 FAQ 

 

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 10 of 14
(1,450 Views)

Those last two replies actually confused me too.

 

Pressing on, though, do you have IPv6 enabled on your Actiontec or not?  If so, you might try disabling it to see if that lets you connect to the website in question.

 

If that works, then Hubrisnsx' suggestion of a using second router, configured for IPv6 for your LAN, is probably what you'll need to do.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.