Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Reply
milhans
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-19-2009

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 11 of 20
(8,356 Views)

No, there nothing special.  After you install it, I had to wait about 20 minutes for the Verizon assigned IP address to drop and it will just start working.  You canalso call tech supportbeak drop the old connection and get it working immediately

viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,159
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 12 of 20
(8,319 Views)

@milhans wrote:

No, there nothing special.  After you install it, I had to wait about 20 minutes for the Verizon assigned IP address to drop and it will just start working.  You canalso call tech supportbeak drop the old connection and get it working immediately


You can release it yourself from the router

1. log into the router

2. go to "My network"

3. Click on "network connections" on the left hand side

4. Click on "broadband connecion"

a. Ethernet if you have ethernet internet

b. coax if you have coax internet

5. Click on "settings"

6. find "DHCP LEASE" and click release

 

ronzie
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎11-15-2009

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 13 of 20
(8,150 Views)

@viafax999 wrote:

@milhans wrote:

No, there nothing special.  After you install it, I had to wait about 20 minutes for the Verizon assigned IP address to drop and it will just start working.  You canalso call tech supportbeak drop the old connection and get it working immediately


You can release it yourself from the router

1. log into the router

2. go to "My network"

3. Click on "network connections" on the left hand side

4. Click on "broadband connecion"

a. Ethernet if you have ethernet internet

b. coax if you have coax internet

5. Click on "settings"

6. find "DHCP LEASE" and click release

 


Do you have to clone the mac address from the old router to the new one?

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 14 of 20
(8,134 Views)

Not unless you had something dependent on that mac address.

Mistaya
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-02-2012

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 15 of 20
(7,988 Views)
I wonder if where you live depends on what tech support you get. I just called them 2 days ago telling then my Version E wasn't working right and they sent me a new one which turned out to be the I Gig G router. Customer support told me if you go through them they have to charge you but if you go through tech then you won't be charged though tech says they won't promise what you get. Customer support told me just to make something up so they would send me one but since I didn't need to make it up turned out not an issue.
ronzie
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎11-15-2009

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 16 of 20
(7,959 Views)

@tns wrote:

Not unless you had something dependent on that mac address.


So Verizon's DHCP server doesn't care what you hook up, it'll just go ahead and assign an IP?

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 17 of 20
(7,957 Views)

@ronzie wrote:

So Verizon's DHCP server doesn't care what you hook up, it'll just go ahead and assign an IP?


 

Correct.  However, as already pointed out, you have to either manually release the existing DHCP lease, or wait for it to expire before you can get a DHCP lease on a device with a different MAC address.

 

 

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,038
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 18 of 20
(7,918 Views)
#1 Close but not cigar. Besides those two things, one can spoof/clone the WAN MAC Address of the router. #2 As how that is done, will depend on the router's UI.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Diego1090
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 19 of 20
(6,079 Views)

I just upgraded last week to the 75/35 and while I get 84/39 on the wired computer I am only getting 21-23/19-21 on my mac upstairs, do you really think the new $79 router will help the wifi? Or am I wasting my time & money.

 

Thanks in advance.   

ys27
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2013

Re: Upgrade to Gen3 FIOS Router

Message 20 of 20
(5,985 Views)

I got it for free but it was a pain and alittle bit of luck. I have a neighbor that recently upgraded to fios for a good price. he has been on their waiting list for a year because he wanted to do it when he wanted to. Verizon didnt mind. He got the newest equiptment including the rev i router. I then called and reported that i was having problems wirelessly which i was. they did all of the optimizing and speed tests and refused to give it to me for free. they tried to get me to buy it and i refused saying that i was a good customer with a problem they should help. I no they dont promise wireless speeds but i was paying for 50/25 and getting 60/30 when hard wired and like 15/5 wireless. I called up last time and the guy didnt argue and did a replacement router order and said there would be a good chance that I would revieve the rev i router and i luclily did and didnt have to pay.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.