Customers With Disabilities
 
quick menu

Upgraded from 3mps to 15/5 and tv

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-26-2011

Upgraded from 3mps to 15/5 and tv

Message 1 of 6 (533 Views)

I recently upgraded my services from the slowest to 15/5 package.... now I cannot get into my router. I also added tv. I do not want to do a hard reset ick. Did verizon change my password?

 

 

Thank you

5 REPLIES
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 1,889
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Device: iMac / iMac / iPhone
Plan: Preferred HD 75/75
Location: South Central, PA

Re: Upgraded from 3mps to 15/5 and tv

Message 2 of 6 (523 Views)

Since you mentioned that you recently got TV, I assume there was a technician visit?   If s, it's likely they reset the router back to factory defaults when they got into it to make sure the MoCA bridge was active.  Same could also be try if they reprovisioned the router from the central office to activate the MoCA bridge for the TV STB's to be able to get their guide data, etc.

 

Try the serial number on the bottom of the router as the password with the userid "admin".   Worst comes to worst, you can reset the router yourself and it will return to that setting thereby allowing you to get into the router.

 

 

Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-26-2011

Re: Upgraded from 3mps to 15/5 and tv

Message 3 of 6 (520 Views)

Yes the technician came out and yeah I was thinking they did reset it back to the defaults however the serial number does not work nor does password or password1. ugh how annoying. thanks tho Smiley Happy

Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Upgraded from 3mps to 15/5 and tv

Message 4 of 6 (511 Views)

Do as Lasagna suggested and perform a hard reset on the router.

You will be prompted to create a new user name and password the first time you access the router.

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-26-2011

Re: Upgraded from 3mps to 15/5 and tv

Message 5 of 6 (498 Views)

so I did the hard reset and still cannot get into the router at all. GRRRRRR Guess I will have to call them darn it.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-26-2011

Re: Upgraded from 3mps to 15/5 and tv

Message 6 of 6 (483 Views)

yay fixed. It worked the second try of the hard reset.

 

My Verizon

  • Check Email
  • Add or Change Services
  • Suspend My Service
  • Manage Services

Support

Watch Fios