×

Switch Account

Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2013

Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 1 of 15
(1,348 Views)

Hey guys,

 

I was wondering if someone could help me in my little situation.

 

I recently upgraded to the 50/25 FiOS internet but I have the old Generation 1 router. So my wifi speed and range isn't all that great throughout our house. 

 

My buddy has a spare I424WR GigE router (which i believe is the newest one that supports "N" wireless)

 

Question is. If i buy the router from him and want to use it at home. Can i just disconnect the router that I have now and connect the power cable and coax to get internet connection or do i need to do something else?

 

Thanks

14 REPLIES 14
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 2 of 15
(1,335 Views)

Different power cables, but otherwise can use it. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2013

Re: Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 3 of 15
(1,319 Views)

So i just need the actual power cable for the new router and then I can just hook it up via coax to get basically faster speeds and longer range right?

 

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 4 of 15
(1,312 Views)

@MCZFilms wrote:

So i just need the actual power cable for the new router and then I can just hook it up via coax to get basically faster speeds and longer range right?

 

 


Yes.

So long as the adapters in your wifi devices support N

and

So long as the signal strength is good enough to support the xtra speed.

 

You might want to consider adding the second router to a coax connector in your huse and run it bridged to the other router.  Then you could have a second AP which will extend your range more to where you want it.

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 5 of 15
(1,293 Views)

@MCZFilms wrote:

So i just need the actual power cable for the new router and then I can just hook it up via coax to get basically faster speeds and longer range right?

 

 


Not quite.   The default mode for that router (at least the ones I've seen) is Compatibility Mode (802.11 b/g/n).  With compatibility mode you will not get full "n" speed.  You need to go into your router's wireless settings and change it to : Performance Mode (802.11n).

 

If you have any "g" devices on your network, they will not work once you go to Performance Mode.  If you have "g" devices and want to take advantage of "n" capability, you will need to follow viafax999's suggestion of bridge mode.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2013

Re: Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 6 of 15
(1,276 Views)

@walt178 wrote:

@MCZFilms wrote:

So i just need the actual power cable for the new router and then I can just hook it up via coax to get basically faster speeds and longer range right?

 

 


Not quite.   The default mode for that router (at least the ones I've seen) is Compatibility Mode (802.11 b/g/n).  With compatibility mode you will not get full "n" speed.  You need to go into your router's wireless settings and change it to : Performance Mode (802.11n).

 

If you have any "g" devices on your network, they will not work once you go to Performance Mode.  If you have "g" devices and want to take advantage of "n" capability, you will need to follow viafax999's suggestion of bridge mode.



Alright, so as long as I replace my old one with the new router i'll get better speeds correct? Cause i'm thinking of just replacing my old router with the new one (The router with the red line on it dual band) I may get an extender in the future (Airport Express/Extreme to get extra range)

 

Now to be safe I'll probably be in Compatibility mode.. Cause here's wha devicest we have in our house.

 

2 MacBook Pro's 2009 and 2011

1 Windows 8 Dell Desktop 2012

All iPhone 5's or newer and a Galaxy Note 2.

 

As long as we get better speed than 20mb/s then that's fine. Cause YouTube is lagging and browsing online sometimes is just a huge lag.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 7 of 15
(1,249 Views)

@MCZFilms wrote:


Now to be safe I'll probably be in Compatibility mode.. Cause here's wha devicest we have in our house.

 

2 MacBook Pro's 2009 and 2011

1 Windows 8 Dell Desktop 2012

All iPhone 5's or newer and a Galaxy Note 2.

 

As long as we get better speed than 20mb/s then that's fine. Cause YouTube is lagging and browsing online sometimes is just a huge lag.


Not certain, but if you are in compatibility mode I doubt you will see an improvement.   I'm not familiar with those devices, but checking to see what their capability is before you buy another router seems like a good idea. 

 

Don't judge speed by YouTube.  That is one of the top three sites world wide for traffic and is frequently overloaded. 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2013

Re: Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 8 of 15
(1,235 Views)

Double checked all devices online and their specs. All capable of Wireless "N" networks. So i'm sure it'll work fine in performance.

 

But a buddy of mine who works for best buy said to just get cheaper N router brand new (warranty etc..) to connect to my current verizon actiontec router.

 

If i go that route. How do i go about installing it? I'm assuming I'll have to plug it in through LAN on my actiontec?

Sorry for the inconvenience! Just trying to solve these issues at home.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 9 of 15
(1,175 Views)

You do want to get off the gen 1 router to newer Verizon router.  Preferably on their dime.  You can definitely get a better wireless router or access point then Verizon supplies.  Wireless-AC are the newest but still fairly expensive.  Lots of choices for Wireless-N.  If you have TV service you pretty much must have a Verizon router in your setup.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Upgrading from Gen 1 router to the I424WR GigE router?

Message 10 of 15
(1,163 Views)

@tns_2 wrote:

You do want to get off the gen 1 router to newer Verizon router.  Preferably on their dime.  You can definitely get a better wireless router or access point then Verizon supplies.  Wireless-AC are the newest but still fairly expensive.  Lots of choices for Wireless-N.  If you have TV service you pretty much must have a Verizon router in your setup.


No real need to get rid of the gen 1 router as it provides a perfectly adequate gateway, just the wireless is ng.  I'm on a 75/35 plan and the whole house runs at gig speeds with wireless-n access even though my VZ gateway router is an ancient Westell 9100em,  The only use I have for the Westell is to connect to the ont to get a wan address and then connect lan -> wan to a hi speed router that services the house..

 

Can I use my wireless or an extra router along with the Verizon provided router?

the above link will tell you how to connect a second router in bridge mode to your primary router.

 

You can also connect as I have done where the second router is a different subnet.  Form what the Op said I would guess he would be looking at bridge mode.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.