×

Switch Account

Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-11-2020

Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

Message 1 of 8
(515 Views)

I have two Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 routers and would like to use one as my main router and the other as an extender to reach dead zones in my house. 

The main one has the coax cable connected to it for all around internet and for TV.   The coax comes from a splitter in my basement which is connected to the ONT unit. 

The ethernet on the ONT is not active. 

Is there a way to connect the secondary Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router so it can help stop dead zones? 

I can connect it to the coax almost anywhere in my basement as there are many cables going to TV's and one port on the splitter that has a screwed on cap of some type on it, no wire.  I can also run an ethernet cable from the main router to the basement if needed as that is where I thought the secondary router could reach dead zones.

I am not sure if either coax or ethernet connection could work to connect this secondary router for expanded wifi area connections.

If it can be done how do I connect it and then what settings do I need to change on the secondary router so it would work.  If this can not work would using any other router help to get this done instead of buying an extender?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

Message 2 of 8
(506 Views)

Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 is quite old. Theoretically you can turn any router (really a router, switch, access point combo) into a switch, access point, or both.

 

I believe this model supports MoCA 1.1 and 100Base-T Ethernet, so either coaxial cable or ethernet cable connection is fine. Here is a caveat, do not connect both coaxial cable and ethernet. This will create a double data link jamming the traffic.

 

1. You need to disable the WAN coax (you might as well disable WAN Ethernet too) function on your second router as well. Otherwise, the ONT and Verizon upstream devices will think you have two routers that need public IP addresses, which is not allowed for Verizon Home. I am sure how to do this on G1100, but not on the older models. I can only give directions based on books (I mean manual). Web Interface -> My Network -> Network Connecitons -> Broadband Connection (Coax) -> Disable

 

And Network Connections -> Broadband Connection (Ethernet) -> Disable.

 

And enable the Coax LAN if you are wiring it coax. Network Connections -> Advanced -> under Network (Home/Office) Coax -> Enable

 

2. You need to disable the DHCP server on the second router. You only want the main router to hand out subnet IP addresses. You don't want to hear conflicting directions from two commanders. To do this, again, I can only recite the books, is Web Interface -> Advanced -> IP Address Distribution -> Network (Home/Office) -> Service: IP Address Distribution: Disabled.

 

If you are wiring it by ethernet, connect the LAN of the main router to the secondary LAN, NOT WAN.

 

You can give both router's wireless the same SSID, password, and so forth. It is up to you.

 

Just a side point, I believe posted at the wrong place. This post should be in High Speed Internet or FiOS.

 

If you have more questions, please ask.

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

Message 2 of 8
(507 Views)

Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 is quite old. Theoretically you can turn any router (really a router, switch, access point combo) into a switch, access point, or both.

 

I believe this model supports MoCA 1.1 and 100Base-T Ethernet, so either coaxial cable or ethernet cable connection is fine. Here is a caveat, do not connect both coaxial cable and ethernet. This will create a double data link jamming the traffic.

 

1. You need to disable the WAN coax (you might as well disable WAN Ethernet too) function on your second router as well. Otherwise, the ONT and Verizon upstream devices will think you have two routers that need public IP addresses, which is not allowed for Verizon Home. I am sure how to do this on G1100, but not on the older models. I can only give directions based on books (I mean manual). Web Interface -> My Network -> Network Connecitons -> Broadband Connection (Coax) -> Disable

 

And Network Connections -> Broadband Connection (Ethernet) -> Disable.

 

And enable the Coax LAN if you are wiring it coax. Network Connections -> Advanced -> under Network (Home/Office) Coax -> Enable

 

2. You need to disable the DHCP server on the second router. You only want the main router to hand out subnet IP addresses. You don't want to hear conflicting directions from two commanders. To do this, again, I can only recite the books, is Web Interface -> Advanced -> IP Address Distribution -> Network (Home/Office) -> Service: IP Address Distribution: Disabled.

 

If you are wiring it by ethernet, connect the LAN of the main router to the secondary LAN, NOT WAN.

 

You can give both router's wireless the same SSID, password, and so forth. It is up to you.

 

Just a side point, I believe posted at the wrong place. This post should be in High Speed Internet or FiOS.

 

If you have more questions, please ask.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-11-2020

Re: Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

Message 3 of 8
(498 Views)

Thank you very much I will try the coax method. 

 

How can I change the location to put it in the proper place (high speed internet). As I just started today and I am not sure how to move it.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

Message 4 of 8
(464 Views)

Well, I am not sure either. Perhaps you can leave it here and a moderator may move it.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-11-2020

Re: Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

Message 5 of 8
(390 Views)

I did all the steps as listed, and used the coax cable as my connection. The secondary router does work. Maybe I missed a step or did not understand that the secondary router becomes it's own network connection point. I guess I have more to learn about how this all works as I expected just to increase the range of the primary router with the secondary router in a different location. I never considered having 2 different networks to log into.
When I use my iPad on the primary router wifi network everything is as it was, when I go into the dead zone area nothing has changed. However, if I choose the secondary router’s network and switch to that network I will get signal bars for a little strength but I am only able to get online for only a few minutes. It then drops out and is dead again for a few minutes. It is just to much on and off, so I will be moving the secondary router closer, I just need to get a longer wire.
Also I can use the secondary router wifi in many locations but it does drop the connection every so often even though I see higher strength bars on my iPad then I would get with the primary router.
Is there a way for this secondary router to just add to the existing network, so I do not have to choose a different wifi network in the dead zone? I am not sure if I am looking at it correctly and if something like this can not be done or if I missed a step or just expecting too much.
Any information on what to expect or what to try will be helpful.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

Message 6 of 8
(388 Views)

@Dartbowl wrote:

However, if I choose the secondary router’s network and switch to that network I will get signal bars for a little strength...

How could this be? Are you further away from the secondary router than the primary? You should get stronger signal as you walk closer to the router.

 


@Dartbowl wrote:

Is there a way for this secondary router to just add to the existing network, so I do not have to choose a different wifi network in the dead zone?

This setup is never optimal, unless you have meshed wireless network (expensive). You can set the SSID and password of your secondary router same as the primary router. This is done by Verizon when setting up G1100 with WCB3000N years ago.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-11-2020

Re: Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

Message 7 of 8
(335 Views)

I missed the step of setting the SSID name and password of the secondary router to the same as the first router. 

Now there is only one network visible in the wifi list and it has so far more strength bars and seems to be more stable. I hope it will even be stronger in the dead zone once I get a longer cable to reach that area.

I have not had any websites dropped since changing that SSID.  I did have a few websites I could not get in on the first try in my dead area but did get in on future tries.  So right now this seems to be working as I had hoped it would.  Thank you very much for the information, directions and help.

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Using Actiontec MI424WR Rev 1 router as extender

Message 8 of 8
(332 Views)

You are very welcome. The Verizon users and the Verizon technical support are here and there to help you.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.