×

Switch Account

Using FIOS optimizer with Windows 7

Using FIOS optimizer with Windows 7

Reply
Copper Contributor mab57
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 1 of 7
(22,412 Views)

I just recently upgraded my computer using a clean install from Vista Home Premium 64-bit to Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. When I had Vista, I used the FIOS optimizer & it helped my upload speed. I was able to use the FIOS speed test & showed my speed at around 25/4. I should be getting 25/15. Does anyone know if the FIOS optimizer is compatible with Windows 7?  Has anyone with Windows 7 even  tried using the optimizer?

6 REPLIES 6
Contributor JJWalker
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-13-2009
Message 2 of 7
(22,324 Views)

There's a page that outlines compatibility of various stuff with Windows 7 - see http://www.verizon.com/windows7support

 

However I don't see Speed Optimizer on that list... probably not a good sign...

Contributor iamconald
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Message 3 of 7
(21,261 Views)

I'm stuck in the same situation I can get the optimizer to run on 2 of my machines and their XP the windows7 machine won't allow the activex to run.. i'm really frustrated still within my trail period i want to cancel but it's in the folks name...

 

SO I'M STUCK.. i've attempted to change the tcp rwin that the fios guy showed me the day of install and i've played with it since then but i'm still not getting my upload speeds I originally had... i'm at 21/4-9 when i should be 25/15 this is really frustrating....

 

if anyone has any suggestions on forcing the fios optimizer to run on windows 7 or an indepent version of it to run.. that'd be nice..

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 4 of 7
(21,232 Views)

Optimizer doesn't run on win7 32 bit either, also doesn't run on anything but IE, that's a bit limiting.

 

I ran speedtest on a win7 32 bit system and it proceeded to install Java and then ran but I see my results are similar to yours showing 25.8/4.9 when on an xp machine they show 25.8/20

 

Does anybody know how to tweak the settings manually?

 

Thanks Peter

 

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 5 of 7
(21,222 Views)

I think the issue is with the verizon add on HstWebInstall.cab  I downloaded it manually from here

https://download.verizon.net/sfp/Cabs/hst/webinstall/HstWebInstall.cab

extracted it to the local drive and tried to run in xp sp2 compatability mode and still wouldn't work.  Then ran the win7 compatability analyzer on it and it says it's an incompatible application.  From looking at the inf file etc all it appears to do is to set the nic values to a preset collection of values that are given based on the OS.  Wouldn't have thought it was much of a job for VZ to resolve it, you would have thought that this would be the fits bit to make win7 compatible as as a lot of the other stuff depends on it.

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 6 of 7
(21,214 Views)

Wonder if it really matters what speedtest.verizon.net says

as speedtest.net says

http://www.speedtest.net/result/681177302.png

 

which is exactly what I would expect

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 7 of 7
(21,179 Views)

@viafax999 wrote:

Wonder if it really matters what speedtest.verizon.net says

as speedtest.net says

http://www.speedtest.net/result/681177302.png

 

which is exactly what I would expect

 


 

Aha!  Now we get to the heart of the matter.  Smiley Wink  (The unreliability of Verizon's software.)

 

I have the 20/5 package, and though my Verizon test results may be  20.046/4.672, I get the flashing red light

("Danger Danger Will Robinson, your system is NOT OPTIMIZED!!!!")

 

So, I follow the links to get through the click maze to the Optimizer tool and finally run it only to be told:  Your system is ALREADY OPTIMIZED.  You don't need this! Smiley Mad  LOL

 

Then if I go back and run the speed test again I get the flashing red light all over again. 

 

By the way, I've called in about the difference between my upload speed (actual) and the published speed and the tech got testy with me.  What?  You expect to get all of that?  Whaddarya, **bleep**?  (He didn't really say it that way, but his tone did.)  Now this is not to say that I have had all bad experiences with Verizon's people, because there are some really nice ones out there.

 

Anyway, back to the point, for I digress.  My system is tweaked just fine, and I'm not sure what part it plays but I run Optimize software whenever I do a new install.  Here's their page for what it's worth:

http://www.pcpitstop.com/store/optimize.asp?gclid=CPfCqMrmoZ8CFZaV7QodxUP5Iw

Their online system test has proven helpful to me as well.

 

Another way to tweak your system is to go to DrTCP: http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp

The site is hard to find your way around, but if you dig you can find where they make recommendations for your settings.  I find that after I run Optimize (again, not sure how much it helps) all I need to do when I run DrTCP is change my TCP Receive Window setting to 1045440.  Not sure where I came up with that figure, but I think it was a nice and helpful Verizon tech who steered me to this site long ago....

__________________________________________________
It's ok to try to reinvent the wheel, but just make sure it's round.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.