Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Reply
billt1111
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2012

Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 1 of 10
(3,162 Views)

I have used Cisco routers on my Verizon FIOS network for 7 years now at the same address in Fort Worth TX.  Currently I have a Cisco E4200 that I am completely happy with, is extremely fast, and know well.  Verizon just sent me an Actiontec router that only does 802.11 g saying my 'old' router was 'incompatible' with their network. 

 

Has anyone else gotten this message from Verizon FIOS?  Any idea what happens if I do nothing, i.e. do they really shut the network off like they are threatening to do?

 

Bill

9 REPLIES 9
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 2 of 10
(3,155 Views)

@billt1111 wrote:

I have used Cisco routers on my Verizon FIOS network for 7 years now at the same address in Fort Worth TX.  Currently I have a Cisco E4200 that I am completely happy with, is extremely fast, and know well.  Verizon just sent me an Actiontec router that only does 802.11 g saying my 'old' router was 'incompatible' with their network. 

 

Has anyone else gotten this message from Verizon FIOS?  Any idea what happens if I do nothing, i.e. do they really shut the network off like they are threatening to do?

 

Bill


Do you have Internet only service?

 

If you have TV service or have recently subscribed to it, you will need a MOCA connection to the COAX from the Ethernet. Also for some of the TV STB advanced features like Caller ID and Remote DVR access, you would need to use their router. For troubleshooting the STB their router needs to be connected to the Internet first so Verizon can acess the TV STB hardware through the router.

 

Here is some information regarding various configurations. But when I had TV added they provided an Actiontec router.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

 

I have a Linux PC as a router, but you can't expect any support from Verizon for a product they did not provide.

 

 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 3 of 10
(3,124 Views)

just accept the new router, leave it in it's box packed away somewhere.  Keep it on hand, if you ever leave verizon, they will want it back.  you don't have to change out your router, they just want to get rid of their old ones that are still out there, and you apparently had a 1st generation router or something.

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 4 of 10
(3,100 Views)

@Hubrisnxs wrote:

just accept the new router, leave it in it's box packed away somewhere.  Keep it on hand, if you ever leave verizon, they will want it back.  you don't have to change out your router, they just want to get rid of their old ones that are still out there, and you apparently had a 1st generation router or something.


I think he was using his CISCO router..

 

As already said he will need the actiontec if he has FIOS TV service.  he could always hang your router off the actiontec.  Probably will then want to login to the actiontec and turn off its wireless.

billt1111
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2012

Re: Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 5 of 10
(3,077 Views)

Correct.  I am a DirecTV user.  I only use FIOS for Internet.  When I moved into the house 7 years ago I was not provided with a Verizon router so I used my Linksys, which I have upgraded every time there is a new model.  I currently have the E4200 which works very well.  I will soon upgrade to the new Cisco that does 802.11 AC and have no use for a G wireless router in my limited space data closet.  My question is how did they know I did not have a Verizon router, do they really care about my router since I am only an Internet customer, and will they carry through on their threat to discontinue service if I do not install it on the front end? 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 6 of 10
(3,069 Views)

I knew that he was using his cisco?   I assumed he was given an old one that he didn't like or wasn't using and it was somewhere at his house, that is customary, it isn't customary for them to leave him without ANY router at all.   BUT I believe they are assuming you have one of their older models.  and they shouldn't have any verbiage of a threat to cancel or stop your service if you don't use their equipment. 

 

they may have said something to the effect of your service may be interrupted if you have their older router and don't use their newer one, maybe because they won't be pushing firmware updates to their older router.  I would recheck the verbiage in the letter. maybe take a photo or copy and paste the excerpt you are worried about.

JDoe
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎01-09-2012

Re: Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 7 of 10
(3,065 Views)

You said...

"My question is how did they know I did not have a Verizon router,..."

 

Verizon uses TCP port 4567 as a ackdoor to the Router.  They probably were probing your WAN IP and saw that the port was closed and based upon tghe length of your subscription, and the lack of a rental Router in your account, presumed the use of a non-Vz provided Router.

 

Here's the real question.  If they provide you a router, will they now charge you a monthly rental fee for it.

 

The Lithium Software sux !!
viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,159
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 8 of 10
(3,057 Views)

@DLipman wrote:

 

 

Here's the real question.  If they provide you a router, will they now charge you a monthly rental fee for it.

 



As far as I know there is NO rental fee for a verizon router, it just comes as part of the package.

billt1111
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2012

Re: Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 9 of 10
(3,049 Views)

Thanks for the replies and assistance.

 

I have not seen an increase in my $53 per month internet charge so I assume they are not charging me.  Would it be safe to assume that my Cisco E4200 router is a significantly better and faster wireless router/hub than the 5 year old (at least) Actiontec MI424 wireless router hub?  That is my primary reason for resisting the upgrade, along with my desire to control my own network and upgrade occasionally.  Hanging the E4200 off the network behind the Actiontec would still limit my access to its capabilities.

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,557
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Verizon FIOS Actiontec router

Message 10 of 10
(3,020 Views)

If your install is 7+ years old, back then Verizon gave non-TV customers the option to accept a D-Link router with stock firmware, or use the existing router back when MoCa was also not included with the ONTs for WAN connectivity, so your choice was Ethernet over UTP. These days, it is definitely not customary for Verizon to not supply some sort of router.

 

Verizon does not care if you do not use their router, or don't connect one to the ONT. As long as you pay the bill they won't shut you off. Also, Verizon might have sent you a router because they may have believed you had an old D-Link. They are working on trying to bring IPv6 to FiOS with all things considered, and this might be due to that.

 

Either way, I'd say accept the ActionTec. Stick it in if you'd like. If not, keep it around for when Verizon needs something or you need support from them. Depending on the revision ActionTec you received, the ActionTec most likely has a beefier processor and has more RAM and Flash than the Linksys, but unless Cisco has been writing lousy firmware lately, the Linksys should have firmware that is easier to navigate through and just as powerful.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.