Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Verizon FIOS Internet

Reply
seanobrien
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 1 of 12
(2,165 Views)

I have Verizon FIOS and a provided Actiontec 1424WR router. I want to connect this router to an internal router (Cisco 3750) that is part of my local network. Anyone have any luck doing something similar?

 I configured an interface on my Cisco router with an IP address on the 192.168.1.3 and connected it to one of the LAN ports on the Actiontec router. In addition, my default-gateway on the Cisco router is 192.168.1.1, the Actiontec interface. I also have VLANs and virtual gateways (SVIs) configured on the L3 switch.

The results are that the switch is able to ping Google and external sites, but devices connected to the switch on various VLANs are not. I believe it may be an issue of the routing table on the Actiontec not knowing a route back to the local devices. I have tried to add static routes to the Actiontec router to no avail.

 

Any ideas.

11 REPLIES 11
PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 2 of 12
(2,142 Views)

@seanobrien wrote:

I have Verizon FIOS and a provided Actiontec 1424WR router. I want to connect this router to an internal router (Cisco 3750) that is part of my local network. Anyone have any luck doing something similar?

 I configured an interface on my Cisco router with an IP address on the 192.168.1.3 and connected it to one of the LAN ports on the Actiontec router. In addition, my default-gateway on the Cisco router is 192.168.1.1, the Actiontec interface. I also have VLANs and virtual gateways (SVIs) configured on the L3 switch.

The results are that the switch is able to ping Google and external sites, but devices connected to the switch on various VLANs are not. I believe it may be an issue of the routing table on the Actiontec not knowing a route back to the local devices. I have tried to add static routes to the Actiontec router to no avail.

 

Any ideas.


You might get some good information in section 3 of this link.

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 3 of 12
(2,108 Views)

You don't indicate if you have FIOS-TV or not. 

Nor do you indicate how the Actiontec is connected to the ONT (coax or cat5).

 

If the Actiontec's WAN connection to the ONT is provisioned over coax, have that switched to a cat5 connection.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/15990

Then you can connect the Cisco directly to the ONT.

 

If you have FIOS-TV, connect the Actiontec behind the Cisco.

The link PJL provided gives lots of information.

 

 

 

 

gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,810
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 4 of 12
(2,087 Views)

I'm not familiar with the Cisco 3750.  Google searches suggest it is a switch, not a router.

 

If it really is a switch, I'm not sure what you expect to gain by assigning it an IP address  If it's a managed switch, you'll want to give it's control port an IP address that makes sense given the routers configuration.  The Actiontecs default setup provides DHCP from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.254.  If you truly need a fixed IP address (not a static assignment), you'll need to adjust the Actiontec's settings so the assignment is outside the DHCP range.

 

If it's a router, I'm not sure how well the Actiontec will work with it. Most residential uses say "router" when they really mean "NAT router."  This is a big difference, as a NAT router looks like a single network device to the upstream network, while a non-NAT router speaks various routing protocols with the upstream router.  I haven't seen anything in the Actiontecs setup or documentation that suggests it can talk routing protocols to a downstream router.  You can install a NAT router behind the Actiontec, but it seems your trying to do something else.

 

If you give us more information about what you're trying to do, we might be able to give you a better answer.

 

Good Luck!

 

 

 

CaptainSTX
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 5 of 12
(2,082 Views)

If you want to have the 3750 function as a router and retain all its functionality  try the following setup:

 

1.  Assign the 3750 a static IP in the Actiontech's subnet i.e 192.168.1.2 - 254

 

2.  Connect an Ethernet cable from a LAN port on the Actiontech router to the WAN port on the Cisco.  (Yes WAN Port)

 

3.  Set the DHCP server's range on the Cisco into a different subnet  i.e.  192.168.199.1 - 254 

 

4.  Power cycle both the Actiontech and the Cisco and see if what   you want  and need is working.

 

5.  If everything isn't working,  then using the Actiontech,  put the Cisco into the DMZ and test again.

 

I use this setup and it works for me.  The downside is that you can't easily share resources between the two networks.  In my case  I don't care.  I use the Actiontech to provide connectivity for my STB and a Roku.   All other connections are made through my secondary E3000 router on which I am running OpenVPN.

viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,159
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 6 of 12
(2,061 Views)

@seanobrien wrote:

I have Verizon FIOS and a provided Actiontec 1424WR router. I want to connect this router to an internal router (Cisco 3750) that is part of my local network. Anyone have any luck doing something similar?

 I configured an interface on my Cisco router with an IP address on the 192.168.1.3 and connected it to one of the LAN ports on the Actiontec router. In addition, my default-gateway on the Cisco router is 192.168.1.1, the Actiontec interface. I also have VLANs and virtual gateways (SVIs) configured on the L3 switch.

The results are that the switch is able to ping Google and external sites, but devices connected to the switch on various VLANs are not. I believe it may be an issue of the routing table on the Actiontec not knowing a route back to the local devices. I have tried to add static routes to the Actiontec router to no avail.

 

Any ideas.


Did you connect the Verizon router LAN port to a LAN port on the Cisco router?

 

Could connect a LAN port of the verizon router the WAN port of the CIsco router instead after first making sure the cicso router is a different subnet to the Verizon router.  The downside of this is that although devices on the Cisco subnet can see devices on the Verizon subnet the devices on the Verizom subnet will not be able to see devices on the Cisco subnet without the addition of static routes.

I have never yet been able to get static routes to work with my Verizon router so there are post on this forum that claim it can be done. 

seanobrien
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 7 of 12
(2,011 Views)

Guys, thanks for the quick replies.

 

To answer some of the questions, we get both TV and Internet.

 

Here is what I did:

 

I enabled IP routing on the Cisco 3750

 

Created multiple VLANs with SVIs to route between VLANs.

 

VLAN50 = Guest, SVI = 10.10.50.1

VLAN40 = Kids, SVI = 10.10.40.1

VLAN30 = Adults, SVI = 10.10.30.1

 

Configured an access port (port 48) on the switch with an IP address (192.168.1.3) to connect to the Actiontec router interface (192.168.1.1).

 

On my L3 Cisco switch, I can ping the 192.168.1.1 interface on the Actiontec  and Google.

From the Actiontec, I can ping the 192.168.1.3 interface on the Cisco L3 switch.

 

What I cannot do is sucessfully ping the Actiontec router (or Internet) from my devices on the VLANs. I believe it may be an issue of the Actiontec have a route back to the VLAN networks. I tried to add static routes to them via the directly connected 192.168.1.3 interface, but it is still failing.

 

I will try some of the suggested steps.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 8 of 12
(2,006 Views)

Not clear from your post how you connected the Actiontec to the Cisco.

 

Did you connect Cisco LAN port to Actiontec WAN port?

If so, your addressing is incorrect.

The WAN port of the Actiont4eec must NOT be on the 192.168.1.x subnet.

 

seanobrien
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 9 of 12
(1,999 Views)

When you say "WAN" port on the 3750, are you referriing to the physical port that is assigned the address on the same subnet as the  inside facing interface on the Actiontec (192.168.1.0/24)?

 

 

 

 

seanobrien
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: Verizon FIOS Internet

Message 10 of 12
(1,995 Views)

I assigned an address of 192.168.1.3 to a port on the Cisco switch. This places it on the same subnet at the Actiontec router. I then made 192.168.1.1 the default-gateway on the router. So my entry on the switch routing tab0.le is:

 

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.