×

Switch Account

Verizon G1100 Quantum Gateway router spurious 5Ghz output channel

Verizon G1100 Quantum Gateway router spurious 5Ghz output channel

Reply
Contributor richardT42
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2015
Message 1 of 8
(6,205 Views)

Anyone seeing this situation? About a week ago I installed a new G1100 Quantum Gateway router without any problems. I have a desktop PC with a 5GHz WiFi adapter card and a Kindle Fire HD which use channel 149 at 5GHz. I also have an IBM Thinkpad using the 2.4GHz channel 11. The Kindle has a WiFi Analyzer app which allows me to view the activity on both 2.4GHz and 5GHz. Until about two days ago the WiFi analyzer and the Wireless Network Connection display on the desktop PC showed only one signal in the 5GHz band. Since then they both show two identical signals on channel 149 which have the same strength but different identification info. If I change the channel it just shifts both signals together. I spent almost an hour with a tech on live chat yesterday. He "looked" at  the router and asked a lot of questions. He tried some things from his end with no change. He finally suggested doing a factory reset. I tried that today and still no change. I'm beginning too  think I have a defective unit. The spurious output hasn't caused any problems so far but I find it very strange.

7 REPLIES 7
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,358
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 2 of 8
(6,195 Views)

There was a firmware upgrade released for the G1100 on Thursday, 1/22/15, which may be why you see a change.  Try setting the channel manually.

 

Read some of the other threads on this forum and dslreports.com for more info.

 

Enjoy.

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor richardT42
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2015
Message 3 of 8
(6,189 Views)

Thanks  for the reply. As i said in the post I did set the channel to a different channel and got the same thing.

Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,358
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 4 of 8
(6,186 Views)

Read some of the other threads on this forum and dslreports.com for more info.

 

Enjoy.

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 5 of 8
(6,170 Views)

Check that the guest network isn't activated.  Supposedly one of the changes with the new firware is this router will now support guest networks.

Contributor richardT42
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2015
Message 6 of 8
(6,168 Views)

It isn't in use.

Contributor richardT42
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2015
Message 7 of 8
(5,984 Views)

Since I posted the original inquiry, I have talked with Verizon tech people twice with no resolution. The last person agreed to send me another router. After a week or so it had not arrived so I inquired and the customer service rep couldn't find a tracking number. A second one was sent out and as luck would have it both arrived within a day or two of each other. So then I had three routers. I put one of them in service and got the same result, two signals on the same channel in the 5Ghz band. I then plugged in the other router but did not connect the FIOS cable to it, just let it sit there by itself. My WiFi scanner on the kindle showed only one signal at 5Ghz for this router and two signals for the router connected to FIOS. I then swapped routers, connecting the single signal router to FIOS and  putting the two signal router aside. The WiFi scanner now showed two signals on the router which previously had only one signal at 5Ghz!!! The two signal router which was now not connected to FIOS still showed two signals also. Apparently, the routers initially have single signals when manufactured but FIOS software programs the device resulting in a different signal spectrum probably due to the security encoding algorithms utilized. By the way, depressing the factory reset button for 10 seconds or more does not return the router signal spectrum to a single signal. Also, I have not seen this characteristic in the 2.4Ghz band while using WEP encoding (my old laptop does not support anything else). The 5Ghz band uses WPA2.

Moderator Emeritus Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 6,232
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
Message 8 of 8
(5,978 Views)

Hello richardT42

 

Your issue has been escalated to a Verizon agent. Before the agent can begin assisting you, they will need to collect further information from you.

Please go to your profile page for the forum, and look in the middle, right at the top where you will find an area titled "My Support Cases". You can reach your profile page by clicking on your name beside your post, or at the top left of this page underneath the title of the board.

Under “My Support Cases” you will find a link to the private board where you and the agent may exchange information. This should be checked on a frequent basis as the agent may be waiting for information from you before they can proceed with any actions.

To ensure you know when they have responded to you, at the top of your support case there is a drop down menu for support case options. Open that and choose "subscribe".

Please keep all correspondence regarding your issue in the private support portal.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.