Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Verizon can't fix my issue

SOLVED
Reply
budmaceone
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-05-2009

Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 1 of 30
(8,731 Views)

I've had FIOS pretty much since they stalked the neighborhood with sales people (close to 2yrs now). 

 

A couple of weeks back my internet didn't work anymore; this coincided with me hooking up my new ps3.  I had the fios router connected to a wireless router and all my consoles/pc/laptops connected to the wireless router.  The tech who came out said that I no longer needed to use the wireless router as Verizon&Xbox fixed their connectivity issues.  I removed the wireless router, connected everything to the fios router and everything worked great for about 2 weeks.

 

Yesterday, I had no internet connection at all but the connectivity light was green, not amber.  I reset the router, I unplugged the router power cable from a power strip and plugged right into the wall; still no luck.  I had a tech on site last nite from 7pm-9pm.  He replaced my router, replaced the splitter in the basement, replaced the box outside on my house but still no internet (except Google would come up but you couldn't do any searches or go anywhere else).  He threw his hands up and said he did all he could do for me and that he would have to escalate to higher support.

 

He was talking to the "network" people and they are suppose to look into this today.  They couldn't do anymore for me last night as their department was closing at 9pm.  He told them that I was cancelling the service today and going back to comcast (where I never had a Internet issue) if it was not resolved today.

 

My wife is a work from home SEO contractor.  Every hour we have no internet, we are losing money.  Maybe someone at Verizon will read this and try to assist??

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
budmaceone
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-05-2009

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 26 of 30
(7,892 Views)
techman28   We are at home. Please give us a call ASAP

View solution in original post

29 REPLIES 29
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,108
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 2 of 30
(8,724 Views)
Verizon provided routers have issues..

See as need be:

#1 http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router

#2 and All DSLR FAQs » Verizon Online FiOS FAQ » Networking » What are the tradeoffs between the various router configurations

at http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

And if you need to contact someone who on this forum, who works for Verzion

Please send a NPM (Non Public Message) to:

TheSanchez http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/profile?user.id=2694

Techman28 http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/profile?user.id=2025

or CharlesH http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/profile?user.id=4028
Message Edited by dslr595148 on 02-05-2009 10:26 AM

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 3 of 30
(8,722 Views)
Do you have DHCP turned on? Is you PC picking up a IP address. What may be going on is you had DHCP running on your old router you took off and the PCs kept it on a two week lease. And they may have just expired. And if the fios router is not setup as a DHCP server it can not pull a new leased IP. 
budmaceone
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-05-2009

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 4 of 30
(8,706 Views)

DHCP is enabled.  Thanks for the replies.

 

20 of 12pm and no call backs yet from Verizion's "Network" department.

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 5 of 30
(8,698 Views)
Are you pulling down a IP address? have you tried to put in a static IP address. can you do a "ipconfig /all" in a command prompt and tell me what it says. 
budmaceone
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-05-2009

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 6 of 30
(8,689 Views)

talked my wife who is home with the pc and she says it says a bunch of stuff; going to try and get me the info via a phone pic.

 

btw, she had to call Verizon today, despite them saying last night that someone would call today.

 

She spoke to a Support rep in the NJ call center and this person said that there is an issue in my neighborhood as 10 tickets have been filed.   He said that no one in the MA area has started to work on these tickets as of yet and they have NO ETA as to when these issues will be fixed.

 

GREAT!!

 

Hello BILLING, I'm calling today and guess what it is BYE BYE TIME, get your god awful product out of my house.

budmaceone
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-05-2009

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 7 of 30
(8,684 Views)

here is what my wife wrote down and sent to me via the phone:

 

IP address 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers 192.168.1.1
 

 

Message Edited by budmaceone on 02-05-2009 09:45 AM
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 8 of 30
(8,681 Views)

I am not at home, but maybe someone else that is at home can tell you or a verizon rep. What you should try is to put  in verizons DNS server on your PC, not just the routers. you would take out 192.168.1.1 and replace it with the fios one. 

 

BTW do you have fios TV? 

Message Edited by TimSykes on 02-05-2009 12:48 PM
budmaceone
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-05-2009

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 9 of 30
(8,676 Views)

I have fios TV and verizon for phone as well.

 

How does one put in verizons DNS server on a pc?

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 10 of 30
(8,675 Views)

I found it listed on a web page. I dont know if they are the current ones. but you can try that out.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title