Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Verizon can't fix my issue

SOLVED
Reply
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 11 of 30
(5,593 Views)

@budmaceone wrote:

I have fios TV and verizon for phone as well.

 

How does one put in verizons DNS server on a pc?


And I take it your fios TV and phone both work?
 to change DNS go to
 
control pannel -->  Network Connections --> Local Area Connection (the active one) --> properties --> hilight TCP/IP --> hit properties --> then select options for both "use the following..." 
 
IP: 192.168.1.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.1.1
 
DNS: 68.237.161.12
DNS 2: 71.243.0.12
 
 

 

Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 12 of 30
(5,592 Views)

I"m curious with all the equipment changes if your computers are looking for old info.

 

Try this, start>cmd>type ipconfig/release then enter

next type ipconfig/renew

 

then restart your computer and let me know if it makes a difference

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 13 of 30
(5,587 Views)
Hey Provider7, is that the correct DNS server address?
budmaceone
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-05-2009

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 14 of 30
(5,586 Views)

I will have my wife try these when she returns from an errand.

 

Can Provider7 tell me if there are issues in the eastern part of MA that are going unresolved?  A phone rep said 10 tickets have been reported and so far no action has been taken.

Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 15 of 30
(5,575 Views)

@TimSykes wrote:

@budmaceone wrote:

I have fios TV and verizon for phone as well.

 

How does one put in verizons DNS server on a pc?


IP: 192.168.1.2  = Your Computer
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.1.1  = Your Router

DNS: 68.237.161.12  = Host name: nsnyny01.verizon.net

DNS 2: 71.243.0.12 = Host name: nsbost01.verizon.net

 

These last 2 are Verizons network  CHeck this link  CLICK HERE

 

 

Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 16 of 30
(5,570 Views)

A couple thigs to note...He reset his router and it was a replaced with a new one, so the DHCP should have went back to default.

 

budmaceone I sent you a private message...

 

 

budmaceone
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-05-2009

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 17 of 30
(5,549 Views)
1) did the 1st made no difference - control pannel -->  Network Connections --> Local Area Connection (the active one) --> properties --> hilight TCP/IP --> hit properties --> then select options for both "use the following..."

IP: 192.168.1.2  = Your Computer
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.1.1  = Your Router

DNS: 68.237.161.12  = Host name: nsnyny01.verizon.net

DNS 2: 71.243.0.12 = Host name: nsbost01.verizon.net

 

 

 

2) tried 2nd step and it said "operation failed because no adapter is in the state permissable for this operation - Try this, start>cmd>type ipconfig/release then enter

next type ipconfig/renew

Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 18 of 30
(5,545 Views)
I ran a test on your system and the ont is not recognizing your router.  I'm going to forward this information to Techman28, he works in the Fsc.
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 19 of 30
(5,544 Views)

ok lets try to disable the card 

 

control pannel -->  Network Connections -->  right click on the Local Area Connection (the active one) --> click disable (let it stay disabled for a few minutes) --? right click --> click enable

 

after that  try the start --> cmd --> type ipconfig/release then enter

next type ipconfig/renew

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Verizon can't fix my issue

Message 20 of 30
(5,542 Views)
Techman should be able to get you nice and fixed up. 
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title