Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

WPA2 on or off

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-24-2009

WPA2 on or off

Message 1 of 7
(776 Views)

I just upgraded my Actiontec M1424WR, rev. 1 through the Verizon free offer to get WPA2 encryption.  When I enter

192.168.1.1 in the search engine and click "Wireless Settings" then "Wireless Status", WPA2 encryption is "enabled" with

the correct key listed.  However, when I click "Advanced Security Settings" the WEP button is pre-selected.  When I select

WPA2, apply, and wait for them to incorporate the change, nothing changes and the WEP button remains selected. So,

is the WPA2 on or off?  How can I make this correction to the "Advanced Security Settings"?

Thanks,

Catherine

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-24-2009

Re: WPA2 on or off

Message 5 of 7
(692 Views)

Thanks for your response.  All attempts confirm WPA2 is active.  However, under "Advanced Security Settings" WEP still

shows as default, despite many attempts to change to WPA2.  Spoke with Actiontec tecs who finally admitted that this is

just another glitch! No way to change setting to show correct security setting!??!

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: WPA2 on or off

Message 2 of 7
(771 Views)

Hover over your wifi network and it should show you if you are wpa2 or wep 

 

 

 

this isn't mine, but it's an example of

 

Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: WPA2 on or off

Message 3 of 7
(738 Views)

@auntcathy wrote:

I just upgraded my Actiontec M1424WR, rev. 1 through the Verizon free offer to get WPA2 encryption.  When I enter

192.168.1.1 in the search engine and click "Wireless Settings" then "Wireless Status", WPA2 encryption is "enabled" with

the correct key listed.  However, when I click "Advanced Security Settings" the WEP button is pre-selected.  When I select

WPA2, apply, and wait for them to incorporate the change, nothing changes and the WEP button remains selected. So,

is the WPA2 on or off?  How can I make this correction to the "Advanced Security Settings"?

Thanks,

Catherine


If you're seeing WPA2 and your WPA2 passkey on the Wireless Status page you do have WPA2 enabled.

 

You should also be able to click on Basic Security Settings and WEP (step 4) should be shown as off.

 

You can further confirm you have WPA2 enabled with the method Hubrisnxs described, or by using a free utility called iNSSIDer on a PC or Mac to see the details of your WiFi network, as well as any other networks that are in range.

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-24-2009

Re: WPA2 on or off

Message 4 of 7
(696 Views)

Thanks for response.  I did not know about hovering over wi-fi network.  It shows WPA2 enabled.  What below that?

Is your OS a Mac?  I don't think I have that screen in Windows 7.

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-24-2009

Re: WPA2 on or off

Message 5 of 7
(693 Views)

Thanks for your response.  All attempts confirm WPA2 is active.  However, under "Advanced Security Settings" WEP still

shows as default, despite many attempts to change to WPA2.  Spoke with Actiontec tecs who finally admitted that this is

just another glitch! No way to change setting to show correct security setting!??!

View solution in original post

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: WPA2 on or off

Message 6 of 7
(669 Views)

Advanced settings does not show the current status of security.  It is a screen where you can change your security.  Look at the Wireless status screen.

Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,423
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: WPA2 on or off

Message 7 of 7
(656 Views)

This has been showing for several years now since I instituted WPA2

 

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.