×

Switch Account

Want ipv6

Reply
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,391
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 11 of 22
(2,356 Views)

@tns wrote:

Someone for Verizon finally posted something.

 

http://www22.verizon.com/Support/Residential/Internet/HighSpeed/General+Support/Top+Questions/Questi...

 

So looks like something will happen beginning in the the 3q.

 

Looks like they will not be supporting routers before Actiontec rev E's however.



That's a bummer. Rev. Ds can do IPV6 if they'd add the function in. Maybe it's a concern over RAM since that does require some more RAM? I suppose a bit of optimization for the older routers would help, but yet again Rev. D is starting to get dated. I guess if IPv6 was wanted on a Rev. D, C, or A router third party firmware could be installed.

 

I hope the connectivity is done the right way in a Native format. Tunnels work, but there's a lot of overhead to them and do not play nice with applications at times.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
Message 12 of 22
(2,337 Views)

When they sent me a Rev. E to replace a Rev D that I said was flakey, they told be to discard my Rev d. They did not want it back.

 

I still have a Rev. D in a box. Smiley Happy

Highlighted
Contributor derekivey
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 13 of 22
(2,124 Views)

Has anyone heard any more information about Verizon's IPv6 plans? I'm jealous that my friends on Comcast already have native IPv6 :(. 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 14 of 22
(2,115 Views)

security is a pita for IPv6 ....there are drawbacks to IPv6 as well as benefits

here is a good summary

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
Message 15 of 22
(2,100 Views)

@Hubrisnxs wrote:

security is a pita for IPv6 ....there are drawbacks to IPv6 as well as benefits

here is a good summary



Thanks for the good information.

This is what bothers me. When will Verizon start sharing the IPv4 with NAT on their end. I am, and have been PPPoE with a Private Class A subnet for a default gateway. So it would not be hard for them to add just a few more extra hops before the internet. They do it now with their routers and public IPv4 addresses.  AOL in the early 90s? How many licks does it take to get to the real internet?

http://arstechnica.com/business/2010/09/there-is-no-plan-b-why-the-ipv4-to-ipv6-transition-will-be-u...

 

Highlighted
Contributor derekivey
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 16 of 22
(1,877 Views)
We're now in the middle of the 3rd quarter. Why hasn't Verizon said anymore about their IPv6 plans? 😞
Highlighted
Contributor derekivey
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 17 of 22
(1,775 Views)

Q4 and still no mention of IPv6 on FiOS? :(.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 18 of 22
(1,745 Views)

they are getting ready,   Some people have noticed that their routers have already gotten a firmware push for ipv6 in some area's. 

 

 IPv6 Support in Rev G

 

 

That is a business class FiOS router, so maybe business will get it first? 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,779
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 19 of 22
(1,741 Views)

@Hubrisnxs wrote:

they are getting ready,   Some people have noticed that their routers have already gotten a firmware push for ipv6 in some area's. 

 

 IPv6 Support in Rev G

 

 

That is a business class FiOS router, so maybe business will get it first? 




 

So..

 

#1 They are starting with DHCP (dynamic) Addresses but for Business(es) ?

 

#2 Why Businesses first ?

 

#3 Why customers with DHCP (dynamic) ?

 

Thanks.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,391
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 20 of 22
(1,688 Views)

They might be starting with Businesses first as they presume they are a bit more prepared to use it (running larger, beefier routers than an ActionTec). As for customers with DHCP only? It's quite possible they are still working out the kinks of giving folks a static block of v6 for their location to use. It could also be due to their older PPPoE setups still being a work in progress.

 

It's hard to say what Verizon will do until they actually start giving out v6 addresses and put up an FAQ for it.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.