quick menu

What is an alternative to the Quantum Gateway Router?

What is an alternative to the Quantum Gateway Router?

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor Kshah87
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-23-2018
Message 1 of 17
(18,302 Views)

Why is this router purchase necessary if I want to upgrade my intenet from 50mbps to 100?

16 REPLIES
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 3,823
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 2 of 17
(18,299 Views)

@Kshah87wrote:

Why is this router purchase necessary if I want to upgrade my intenet from 50mbps to 100?


It’s not really necessary, however you can use any router you wish. Just buy your own and use that instead. Normally the upsell is just that, to upsell you. I believe the router you have now can handle those speeds and more. Just google the name if the router you are using.

 

Contributor Kshah87
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-23-2018
Message 3 of 17
(18,299 Views)

Are you sure? There's no option to remove it from checkout

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 4,432
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 4 of 17
(18,292 Views)

They want you to have one that exceeds 100mbps.  The quantum Gateway router is their only current one, although the older Actiontec MI424WR rev I also fits the bill. 

 

If you don't have FIOS TV its easy to use your own router instead.   If you do have FIOS TV its usually easier to have a Verizon router in the mix.  But you will probably have trouble not ordering the Gatewary router.  Many have just turned around and returned it after installing their own router.

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 3,823
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 5 of 17
(18,289 Views)

When I ordered online, I am internet only I chose the “have my own router” from the drop down box. It was not an issue. However when the guy came to install he said activation could only be done with the Quantum router. I told him I don’t want it, need it or will I accept it. He said it was not on the account and after activation I will just put it back into the truck. However I hooked my own and went to the activation site and it was up and running. He was surprised but said he was glad it worked.

 

like the other poster stated the router you have should work at that speed. In fact if you research the revision of the router your using now, it may handle even greater speeds.

oh and the Quantum router is inferior WiFi wise to real routers like Netgear or Asus.

the key is to have outside antennas and not internal for better range.

 

MVP JustinG MVP
MVP
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎07-29-2015
Message 6 of 17
(18,215 Views)

As jonjones mentioned - I've overseen about a dozen or so FiOS installs for various clients of mine and about 8 out of the 10 all had technicians who said that the Quantum router is absolutely required for activation. 

 

This is not true, unless you have TV service (in which case, they do need to put a G1100 in there for inital activation). But for standalone internet installs, if a technician insists you need a G1100, reassure them it will work without it and that activation will not be a problem.  

Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 6,990
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 7 of 17
(18,141 Views)

One more step.

If standalone Internet (or TV without Verizon STB) need to make sure to ask for Ethernet for Internet service.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor Kshah87
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-23-2018
Message 8 of 17
(18,115 Views)

So I have a TV + Internet package. You're saying that I need the quantum router or no?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 6,990
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 9 of 17
(18,110 Views)

It works best with Quantum router.

You can use your own, but then will either need a Quantum, Mi424 or moca adapter to be able to feed Internet access to STBs for guide and VOD.

There are instructions at the top of the forum on how to use your own router.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor ctwise
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-12-2018
Message 10 of 17
(17,791 Views)

Some of the FIOS DVR functionality requires a FIOS-supplied router. Specifically:

 

- Remote DVR programming

- On-TV-screen caller id

- "Automatic" fixing of internet connection from DVR menus

- Remote "admin" access for Verizon to troubleshoot your connection

 

The way these work is that the FIOS-supplied router registers your DVRs by communicating with them. It then sets up port-forwards to them, and then sends the registration information to Verizon servers. If Verizon changes your IP address, the FIOS-supplied router sends updated registration information to Verizon servers. If you add a new DVR, the FIOS-supplied router adds more port-forwards and sends out the updated registration info.

 

This process appears to be specific to Verizon. There are no opensource or third-party implementations of this process. So if you get rid of the FIOS-supplied router, then you are going to be losing that specialized functionality.

 

In addition, the FIOS-supplied router acts as a MOCA bridge. That means it sends Ethernet/networking over the TV cables. The DVRs use an internet connection to download guide data and access pay-per-view. The video streams come in over coax cable (just like old-style cable) but it then gets joined together with the internet coax from your FIOS router. If you get rid of the FIOS router, then you need to replace it with a MOCA (ethernet-to-coax) bridge. Otherwise your DVRs will stop receiving guide data and won't be able to access movies and other pay-per-view content.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
My Fios App

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios