Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Reply
meccooll
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-02-2014

What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Message 1 of 9
(3,096 Views)

So i'm trying to use my own router, and it HAS TO include Option 61 "Client identifier" in it's DHCP Discover packet. But i noticed that if that option is included i don't get a DHCP Offer back from FiOS! I tried throwing my MAC in there but no love. What does FiOS expects to see in there? It's a very technical question so if i can't get help here how can i contact an engineer that would be able to answer this?

 

Thanks,

 

Alex

8 REPLIES 8
gs0b
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,876
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Message 2 of 9
(3,076 Views)

Welcome to the forums.  Just so you know, this is a peer-to-peer support forum.  Verizon does not answer questions here.

 

Sometimes the Verizon moderators escalate issues to the support team, which is an extension of the Verizon folk you can reach by using the "contact us" link at the bottom of these pages.  If that happens to your issue, be sure to follow the instructions the moderators post.

 

Unfortunately, I do not know of any methods to reach Verizon's network engineers.  They keep them very well separated from customers.  Verizon keeps their residential customer contact very focused on the public support channels.

 

It's possible some of the other users here may know details about your question, but I'm not one of them.

 

Good Luck.

 

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,562
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Message 3 of 9
(3,054 Views)

What kind of router are you hooking up that requires Option 61 to be included?

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Message 4 of 9
(3,048 Views)

you may not need to do anything special.   What your problem MIGHT be (and I think it's likely) is that you didn't realease your IP Address before trying to connect your router.

 

so If that's the case, then you'll want to reconnect whatever device was connecting to the FiOS as step 1.   release it's DHCP

Actiontec MI424-WR - RELEASE DHCP
Click on MY NETWORK icon at the top.
Select NETWORK CONNECTIONS from the menu on the left.
Select BROADBAND CONNECTION (coax or ethernet) depending on your connection to the ONT.
Click SETTINGS
Click RELEASE
Click APPLY
Disconnect the router immediately to prevent it from re-requesting a DHCP lease.

 

 

and then connect your device as normal and see if it connects,

 

OR spoof the mac of your last connected device.

 

 

meccooll
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-02-2014

Re: What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Message 5 of 9
(3,036 Views)

It's a Cisco router http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipaddr_dhcp/configuration/12-4t/dhcp-12-4t-book/con...

 

When you specify the no form of this command, the configuration is removed and the system returns to using the default form. It is not possible to configure the system to not include a client identifier.

 Looks like it's a standard that i cannot turn off

meccooll
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-02-2014

Re: What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Message 6 of 9
(3,035 Views)

It won't talk to me at all unless i spoof the mac address. But like i said i was able to get an ip from a laptop (when i spoof a mac) but not through the router. A lot of research narrowed it down to the clien-id field

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Message 7 of 9
(3,021 Views)

Verizon Employs very strict MAC authentication across it's DHCP requests.  

 

So that's probably why you couldn't unless you cloned the MAC.

 

Once an item connects with DHCP it's BOUND to the mac address at Verizon's Gateway.   So that makes hot swap's of routers impossible without the above steps.

 

You have to release the IP Address of the device that connected while it's connected.   

 

Once it's released the MAC address Binding is broken, and that allows you to connect any other device.

 

Cisco's are very popular routers, and used by a lot of my friends on Verizon's network .   

 

 

How do I release my DHCP lease

meccooll
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-02-2014

Re: What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Message 8 of 9
(3,014 Views)

Yep cloned the MAC. Tested it on a PC too. DHCP Discover with no client-id worked fine, everything else being equal, if i add clien-id and dhcp server won't reply

meccooll
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-02-2014

Re: What to send in DHCP's Discover Option 61 Client identifier?

Message 9 of 9
(2,986 Views)

Problem was with not releasing the initial lease. If the DHCP server gets a new DHCP discover from same MAC but with client-id included, you will not get an Offer back. So to solve just release the original lease and send in a new Discover with client-id and you'll get and offer back

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.