Which port does Caller id use?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Which port does Caller id use?

Message 1 of 52
(4,862 Views)

Replaced my verizon router with a netgear wndr 3700 connected to the ont and connected the vz router to the netgear lan -> wan

All appears to work ok except for caller id.  I guess one of those port forwarding of verizon services in the vz router controls that?

Anybody have any idea which one it is?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,715
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 4 of 52
(4,818 Views)

Have you tried placing the Verizon router in a "DMZ" on your new router?

 

Good Luck.

 

View solution in original post

51 REPLIES 51
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 2 of 52
(4,829 Views)

Caller id on what?  A verizon STB?  Doesn't apply to your phones.

 

Normally you need do nothing unless you are not using a Verizon router or have  turned off uPnP.  Callerid is not the only problem you will have you use FIOS TV services without a Verizon router.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 3 of 52
(4,825 Views)

@tns_2 wrote:

Caller id on what?  A verizon STB?  Doesn't apply to your phones.

 

Normally you need do nothing unless you are not using a Verizon router or have  turned off uPnP.  Callerid is not the only problem you will have you use FIOS TV services without a Verizon router.


Yes, obviously an stb.  That why my post said I had replaced the verizon router with my own Netgear router and hung the Westell router off on a lan -> wan connection.

In that setup the only things connected to the verizon router are the stb's

Everything else except caller id still work fine in this setup. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,715
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 4 of 52
(4,819 Views)

Have you tried placing the Verizon router in a "DMZ" on your new router?

 

Good Luck.

 

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 5 of 52
(4,809 Views)

@gs0b wrote:

Have you tried placing the Verizon router in a "DMZ" on your new router?

 

Good Luck.

 


What for?

The Verizon router get's it ip address from the netgear that is connected by ethernet to the ont and the moca connection talks to the stb's.  Even if I put it in the dmz there is no exposed adapter.

 

I'm thinking it might well be the 3500x range where I appear to have 12 pf rules for each stb for 35000, 35001 etc.

Maybe easier would be just to go into one of the stb's and troubleshoot the caller id feature and then look at the netgear log and see what it rejected. 

 

Edit

Never used the dmz before.  Just read up on it and possibly you are right as apparently it opens all ports to that address.  If I can work out where the dmz setting is on the wndr3700, I can give that a try.

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 6 of 52
(4,802 Views)

@gs0b wrote:

Have you tried placing the Verizon router in a "DMZ" on your new router?

 

Good Luck.

 


Yes, putting the verizon router in the dmz apparently does resolve that issue.

Not real keen on totally exposing it so would like still to investigate the log to see what it says is coming in.  Unfortunately there doesn't appear to be an access log on this router though I am still researching that.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 7 of 52
(4,794 Views)

@viafax999 wrote:

@gs0b wrote:

Have you tried placing the Verizon router in a "DMZ" on your new router?

 

Good Luck.

 


Yes, putting the verizon router in the dmz apparently does resolve that issue.

Not real keen on totally exposing it so would like still to investigate the log to see what it says is coming in.  Unfortunately there doesn't appear to be an access log on this router though I am still researching that.


It's the 63145 series udp.

I took the vz router out of the DMZ on the netgear router and buitl a port forward rule on the netgear to forward udp 63145 - 63147 (3 stb's) to the vz router address and caller id now works with no issues.

It's kind of odd that the stb's show the outside wan address to be wan address to be the verizon dhcp address assigned to the netgear router.

I guess at this point, even though it's apparently not needed, I could forward at the netgear the other couple of port ranges that the vz router is forwarding to the stb's.

Those are tcp 4567 which I would guess is VZ router backdoor as it  forwards to Local Host

and the tcp 35000 series which forward to the stb's incrementing by 1 for each additional stb. so 35000, 35001 etc. I guess the handle vod, guide etc.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,715
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 8 of 52
(4,747 Views)

@viafax999 wrote:

Yes, putting the verizon router in the dmz apparently does resolve that issue.

Not real keen on totally exposing it so would like still to investigate the log to see what it says is coming in.  Unfortunately there doesn't appear to be an access log on this router though I am still researching that.


I suggested the DMZ for a couple of reasons.

 

First, it's a quick way to find out if port forwarding is the issue; now we know for certain that it is.

 

Second, it's easy if it works.  Sometimes an easy fix make more sense than digging into tall the details.

 

As for exposing the Verizon router to the internet through the DMZ, consider that you're not exposing it to anything worse than it saw when it was the primary router.

 

Now at least you have a way to get everything working while you decide if you want to spend more time fine tuning your network to your liking.

 

Good Luck.

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 9 of 52
(4,714 Views)

@gs0b wrote:
 

Now at least you have a way to get everything working while you decide if you want to spend more time fine tuning your network to your liking.

 

Good Luck.

 


Everything is working, that's what the second post said.

I took the router out of the dmz and just fowarded to the vz router the Verizon Service ports that it was forwarding to the stb's - that's only 3 pf rules.

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 10 of 52
(4,288 Views)

I have the same issue with my Linksys EA9200 and Quantum Gateway. I have the Linksys as the primary router and the Quantum FIOS connected LAN to LAN to Linksys. Everything works except the caller ID. On my Linksys to add a single port forwarding rule I have the following options which I am not sure what to fill in:

 

application name

External Port

Internal Port

Protocol

Device IP

 

 

Can you assit me with this information? Thanks so much

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.