Which port does Caller id use?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 41 of 52
(1,670 Views)

@StMickey wrote:

Thanks again, the switch went smoothly, now the fios router has a static ip form the primary router to the WAN address, both routers are in different subnets and the pf rules are back on the fios router but this time no UDP port 63145 through 63148, just TCP 35000 through 35003 which is kind of interesting. Originally I had those ports opened not now. I forwarded the port on the primary router as follows:

 

Service                      Internal Port                External Port                  Protocol                   Device

Verizon                         35000                            35000                          TCP                        192.168.5.131(fios router)

Verizon                         35001                            35001                          TCP                        192.168.5.131

Verizon                         35002                            35002                           TCP                       192.168.5.131

Verizon                         35003                            35003                           TCP                       192.168.5.131

Verizon                         4567                              4567                              TCP                       192.168.5.131

 

 

The last port said something like 127.0.0.1 local host. What is that? I can't get the caller id yet though. The STBs' show on my primary router with the old ip addresss, not the new one, could that be the problem? When I do the caller id test, the message says do you se the CAI alert on the box? Am I supposed to see something in front of the STB or on screen?


You need to remove and add the caller id widget to get the caller id port forwarding working on the verizon router again.

You'll have to do it on each tv that you want caller id to appear on  And now thinking about it that is why stb1 did not have  port 63145 assigned to it.  63145 got assigned to the stb attached to the first tv I set up caller id on.

 

I believe the 35000 ports are for guide etc.

 

Port 4567 is the verizon back door to the verizon router.  On the verizon router it forwards to 127.0.0.1 which is the local host address i.e. the router itself so if you ever need support your passing  4567 the the wan address of the verizon router would appear that their router is attached to the ont.

 

You should delete the stb ip addresses on your primary router as they are now being dhcp assigned via the verizon router.

 

 

You see I finally got my real id working again

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-09-2015

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 42 of 52
(1,660 Views)

When you say remove and add the caller id widget is like disable it and enable it using the remote control, right?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 43 of 52
(1,653 Views)

@StMickey wrote:

When you say remove and add the caller id widget is like disable it and enable it using the remote control, right?


yes

 After you've done that you should see a pf rule appear on the verizon router for the stb the tv was attached to

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-09-2015

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 44 of 52
(1,620 Views)

I did what you said and didn't see any new rules except the TCP rules I had before from 35000 to 35003. I am going to restart the box to see if that does it. I guess restarting the boxes didn't do much

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 45 of 52
(1,607 Views)

@StMickey wrote:

I did what you said and didn't see any new rules except the TCP rules I had before from 35000 to 35003. I am going to restart the box to see if that does it. I guess restarting the boxes didn't do much


After you added the caller id widget did you try the test function on the tv? and if so what did it say?

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-09-2015

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 46 of 52
(1,604 Views)

I had a couple of messages while testing caller id. The first message was "sending a caller id alert to your box", the next one said do you see the CID alert on the box? I didn't see anything on the actual box or even on the screen so I didn't click anthing, then the message went away 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 47 of 52
(1,600 Views)

@StMickey wrote:

I had a couple of messages while testing caller id. The first message was "sending a caller id alert to your box", the next one said do you see the CID alert on the box? I didn't see anything on the actual box or even on the screen so I didn't click anthing, then the message went away 


Broke my caller id testing that!!!

Got message saying it was broken when I selected trubleshoot

 

So fixed it by

Menu, settings, notifications, caller id

Check availability - Caller ID is available

Alert Display toggle to disabled, the toggle enabled

Troubleshoot press ok

Caller id diag sending alert to screen press ok

Alert displays Vz_CID

(111)111-1111

 

Is that what you did

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 48 of 52
(1,593 Views)

Ah, of course it wouldn't work.  I'm sure the enable function made contact with Verizon but the answer couldn't get back to the router because the port was blocked by your router.

 

There are 2 things that will fix it.  The guaranteed way is to temporarily put the verizon router back as primary and get the caller id function working then put it back as secondary and make sure you are forwarding the ports that are specified in the new pf rules.

 

Alternatively you could just forward the ports and it should work, as we know the ports are 63145 etc incrementing by 1 for eac box.  So if you have 4 boxes forward UDP 63145  63146  63147  63148 to the verizon router

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 49 of 52
(1,566 Views)

I followed your advice and put the Verizon router back as primary and long and behold the caller id didn't work. I called Verizon and they couldn't even fix it from their end. They gave me a ticket number and told me they will be working on it. Maybe these boxes and not fully compatible with caller id. I'll let you know when they fix it and I'll try it again, tahnks for your help.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Which port does Caller id use?

Message 50 of 52
(1,544 Views)

Be interested to hear what they come up with.

When I did this initially it didn't work either and I had to get tech support intervention via a ticket.  Since theye resolved the issue I never ever had any problem again.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.