×

Switch Account

Why do I have a canadian IP address, and how do I get rid of it

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2009

Why do I have a canadian IP address, and how do I get rid of it

Message 1 of 6
(14,217 Views)

I have Fios service, and for some reason I now have an IP address that appears to be Candian.  It starts with 74. and www.whatismyip.com says it is out of Toronto, Canada.

 

I am now having problems accessing websites such as cbs.com, hulu, and Rhapsody (which I pay for, through Verizon Wireless).  How can I get my IP address changed/renewed to an US one?  I tried rebooting my router, but that was no help.

 

Daniel

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: Why do I have a Canadian IP address, and how do I get rid of it

Message 2 of 6
(14,191 Views)

I can guarantee that the odds of rebooting your router changing the IP address are about 99.9% against. The only time your IP address can change is at IP lease renewal time.

 

So that generally leaves only a couple things are likely to get you a new IP  address.

1). Turn off the router before the IP lease expires, and keep it turned off until well after the lease expires. That way your IP address returns to the 'free pool', and with some luck, will be allocated to someone else before you attempt to renew it by powering the router back up. I should point out that I have found this method to work especially well.

2). Change the MAC address that the network sees. My experience is that works almost  100% of the time because if you change the MAC address while you have an IP lease, that IP address is still assigned to the old MAC address, so when the new MAC address requests an IP lease, the one IP it cannot possibly get is the one the unexpired one that belongs to the old MAC address.

 

As to why you have a Canadian IP address, I have no idea.

 

Unfortunately changing the MAC address usually means changing out the Ethernet adapter. If it is a resource on the motherboard, you are probably out of luck.

 

YMMV

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2009

Re: Why do I have a Canadian IP address, and how do I get rid of it

Message 3 of 6
(14,187 Views)

Re: step 1 - Tried that, got the exact same IP address.

 

Re: step 2 - Unless there is a way to change the Mac address in the Actiontec router, this just does not seem feasable.

 

What is confusing me is two fold.  1 - Why do I have an IP address that most (not all) IP Lookup services think is Canadian and 2 - Why is it so difficult to get the IP address released/renewed?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Why do I have a Canadian IP address, and how do I get rid of it

Message 4 of 6
(14,183 Views)

@CurGeorge8 wrote:

Re: step 1 - Tried that, got the exact same IP address.

 

Re: step 2 - Unless there is a way to change the Mac address in the Actiontec router, this just does not seem feasable.

 

What is confusing me is two fold.  1 - Why do I have an IP address that most (not all) IP Lookup services think is Canadian and 2 - Why is it so difficult to get the IP address released/renewed?


 

1) You didn't wait long enough. Turn the router off when you go to bed, turn it back on when you get up, and you have a fairly good chance of getting a new IP address. HOWEVER, it may be on the same block of addresses, which will still appear to be in Canada. Or you might get one that puts you in England, or somewhere else. Pot luck. 

 

2) Yes you can: log in to the router, then Advanced ==> Yes ==> MAC Cloning ==> enter a valid MAC address and click Apply

 

As to your last questions: 1) it was answered in your similar post on dslreports. Verizon periodically acquires new blocks of IP addresses, and has no control on where or how they were previously used. There are websites that use geological services to identify where an IP address is located, those services have not yet updated their databases with the changes. It just takes time. Another issue with a new block is that it may have been associated with spammers or other bad folks and be blocked by many routers or websites. 2) That is the way it works, that is the only answer I can give you, maybe someone else can do better.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: Why do I have a Canadian IP address, and how do I get rid of it

Message 5 of 6
(14,129 Views)
You can always call Verizon Tech Support and tell them you need a new IP address.  They can release the address so it forces a new IP address. 888-553-1555
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Why do I have a Canadian IP address, and how do I get rid of it

Message 6 of 6
(14,135 Views)

@jumpin68ny wrote:
You can always call Verizon Tech Support and tell them you need a new IP address.  They can release the address so it forces a new IP address. 888-553-1555

I agree. If you are getting an address that is from a pool marked from Canada, it is for sure a technical support issue. Call them and get it released, and be sure the new one is from a pool dedicated from the US. If people call, the issue should get corrected, if no one calls, well they might not fix it.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.