quick menu

Wifi dropping frequently

Wifi dropping frequently

Reply
Contributor FIOSuser007
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2018
Message 1 of 10
(1,083 Views)

I have quantum router and it's dropping wifi frequently. I even called support to replace my router .I still have same problem in my new router . It drops atleast 3 times a day. 

Is it buying our own router is a only option ? Could i buy a wifi router and connect to this FiOS router thru lan ?? Thank you 

9 REPLIES
Contributor Cbartho
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-01-2018
Message 2 of 10
(1,081 Views)

Is your Quantum Gateway configured over coax or ethernet to the ONT?

Contributor Cbartho
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-01-2018
Message 3 of 10
(1,080 Views)

Also, what speed are you getting and do the white lights on the front of the router turn off when the signal turns off?

Contributor Cbartho
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-01-2018
Message 4 of 10
(1,066 Views)

if its connected via ethernet wan to the ont it could be a bad power supply unit/ a loose grey cable to the power supply/ont, which can sometimes cause the ethernet connectivity to shut down at the ont, either way I would get a tech out to take a look. 

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 3,820
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 5 of 10
(1,060 Views)

Yes in access point mode you can keep the quantum for DHCP only.

use the better router for WiFi and for up assignment. 

 

Turn off the wifi on the Fios quantum router.

Contributor FIOSuser007
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2018
Message 6 of 10
(948 Views)

thanks...Its configured over Coax and when Wifi is off ,white lights are always ON so I have no idea when Wi-fi off. finally I end up rebooting the whole thing.

Am I missing any settings in Fios router..or new Wifi router is the only option?

 

I have Wifi extender(TP-link RE450) at home,can this be used as WIFI router?

Contributor Yrrah
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-27-2018
Message 7 of 10
(293 Views)

Did the problem got resolved? I have the same problem. They replaced my router and send a tech but still a problem. They are saying it’s interference?? 

Contributor KarenTV
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-04-2018
Message 8 of 10
(195 Views)

Support told me today there’s nothing they can do. Blaming intereference. Would make more sense if the wifi was down-but it isn’t! Only internet connectivity...

Contributor FIOSuser007
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2018
Message 9 of 10
(191 Views)

Problem is on their Router, I had bought new Wifi router and switched off Wifi in Fios router and it worked ,no issues after that.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 6,990
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 10 of 10
(181 Views)

Still possibility it was interference.

If you have an android device, install an app called wifi analyzer.

It will look at what channels you have and recommend best.

Quantum defaults to auto channel selection.

It is better to find the bst channel and configure it for that.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
My Fios App

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios