×

Switch Account

Wired ethernet drops frequently when I use a switch

Wired ethernet drops frequently when I use a switch

Reply
Contributor dbalz
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-06-2018
Message 1 of 11
(1,830 Views)

Hello,

I started working from my basement, and have ONE cat5 cable going from the Fios Router through the floor to the basment.  I have a couple computers, so I used a switch to split the wired ethernet.

Now, frequently all wired connections fail.  And it's not just the computers connected to the switch, I have a media desktop upstairs that's connected directly to the router, and that will fail as well. The solution is to unplug the switch in the basement, and then the media desktop upstairs starts working again immediately.

The entire time this is going on, wireless works fine, and cable works fine.  When I power the switch on after about 10 minutes, every wired connected device works fine for about 2-3 days, then it happens again. 

It started happening with a "known-good" NETGEAR ProSAFE 5-Port Fast Ethernet Switch. That netgear switch was about 8 years old, but works no problems at my job.

Regardless, I switched to a new switch (TRENDnet 5-Port Unmanaged Gigabit), and same result.   The Trendnet was good for about 3 weeks, then same exact issue. Now it's happening close to every 2 days.

 

I spoke with Verizon and even had a tech out here, but obviously they were no help. They did get me to buy the latest & greatest router.  So the issue happened with the older Fios router and my older netgear switch. But the issue is still happening with the brand new Fios Router and brand new trendnet switch.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

 

 

10 REPLIES 10
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,664
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 2 of 11
(1,819 Views)

This is going to be a total hope it works answer. 

Many switches powered or not powered like to be placed in the #1 lan port on a router.

dont ask me why this is but in many repairs to my friends and relatives systems I have found this corrected the situation.

 

on my Netgear Router the #1 & #2 lan ports are the fastest. So try that first.

or you can use your own router and try the switch again just in case it’s a bad Verizon router.

 

hope it helps

 

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 3 of 11
(1,812 Views)

When you have issues, what are you seeing?

Loss of Internet?

Can you ping other computers or your router when you have issues?

Is it possible one of the other computers has an invalid ip address and causing a conflict?

What if you hook up one of the computers that connects via switch to main rotuer directly and wait a few days? Any issues?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor dbalz
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-06-2018
Message 4 of 11
(1,795 Views)

Thanks, but because I'm a little OCD, I have always had the input as port 1 Smiley Happy

After it failed this morning, I actually reversed it & tried port 5 as the input now.

Thanks though!

Contributor dbalz
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-06-2018
Message 5 of 11
(1,791 Views)

When the issue occurs EVERY wired connection fails (wifi is still fine). Even wired connections NOT through the switch. For example, I have a media center conputer connected directly to the routers. When this switch issues occurs even the media center computer fails.

When the issue occurs, NO, I can not ping any of the wired computers.

I don't think it's an invalid IP, the 2 connected to the switch are: 192.168.1.182 & 192.168.1.4.  But I think you are on the right path of troubleshooting (IP, NIC settings, etc.).  I saw an issue like this ONE time in my life at work about 15 years ago. Someone build a server & hard set the duplex settings at 100/half insted of 100/full or auto/auto and that ended up brining the entire office network down Smiley Happy

 

Could it be a dynamic IP issue?  A DHCP issue? A subnet mask issue? I'm not a network guy, so kinda clueless about that stuff!

 

The one with IP 192.168.1.4 was connected directly to the router for 6 weeks with no issues.  The one with IP 192.168.1.182 was connected directly to the router for 3 days with no issues.

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,664
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 6 of 11
(1,788 Views)

@dbalzwrote:

Thanks, but because I'm a little OCD, I have always had the input as port 1 Smiley Happy

After it failed this morning, I actually reversed it & tried port 5 as the input now.

Thanks though!


Well like I said is was a guess. On my router not the WAN port, but the #1&#2 are rated as the faster lan ports. In fact my router has some sort of combo speed increase. Sort of like my old zoom telophonics dual modem blaster. 56kx2 of course only AOL had the ability of that shotgun device. But hopefully it works out.

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,664
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Contributor dbalz
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-06-2018
Message 8 of 11
(1,777 Views)

Thanks for the input, but that was a totally different issue. His never worked, mine works fine for a couple days, then fails

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 9 of 11
(1,745 Views)

Are the IPS you list hard coded? Or are all set for dhcp? If hardcoded, what do you have set as subnet mask and default gateway? Plus others that are hardwired?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor KidHorn
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 10 of 11
(1,642 Views)

I've had similar issues. Everything works fine and then goes down and then back up. etc.. . I think it's a voltage issue. The supplied voltage to the router goes up and down. Not sure of all the factors, but I would guess if there's a lot of traffic downstream from you, that might be a factor. I believe Verizon can up the voltage remotely. It might be worth a shot to have them try.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.