×

Switch Account

Wireless Signal Dropping Intermittently

Wireless Signal Dropping Intermittently

Reply
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎09-01-2008
Message 41 of 51
(12,407 Views)

Man, do I feel lucky.

 

I have a Westell 9100EM from Verzion which I have turned off the wireless radio, since I already had a wireless network and didn't want to putz around too much. I have DCHP enabled on the Westell, but then I have one Buffalo (yes, I bought one right after they were unable to sell them in the US 🙂 WHR-G125 which is my main WAP. I have one of the LAN ports on the Buffalo connected to a LAN port on the Westell. I also had to disable the routing feature on the Buffalo. 

 

Then I have that Buffalo connected to another Buffalo via the wireless bridging capabilites (WDS) which has my Blu-Ray player and my receiver connected to it. 

 

No issues what so ever. I even have my office line phone (2.4 Ghz) about 18 inches from the Buffalo. 

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 42 of 51
(12,397 Views)
Glad to see I am not alone here, got FIOS today and similar drop out problem to you all.  Easy test  microsoft checkers.  Works fine on my desktop which is hardwired to the router.  Both the other desktop and my laptop drop out after a minute or two of the game.  This seldom would happen with my Linksys WRT54G router and DSL.  Will try locking the channel on 11 , wireless g only and see what happens and report back.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 43 of 51
(12,395 Views)
Back again tried setting G only and channel 11, no difference, note my fios is phone and internet only.  Dropout does seem reproducible every three minutes.  Also set rate to auto vs 54.  Glad this forum exists so have more info to hammer Verizon with, if they cant fix hope threat of going back to copper, I think I have 30 days to do this, will get them to do something about this.
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 44 of 51
(12,359 Views)
Smiley Very Happy solved have to use WEP security not WPA,  with WPA would drop connection exactly 3 min after reconnecting from prior drop over and over again.  Maybe prior linksys system did it too but so infrequently I never picked up on it.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-17-2008
Message 45 of 51
(12,321 Views)

Hi fellow disconnect friends.  Here is a link to a fairly complex thread trying to fix this problem.  It's a little long but worth the read.  In the end, it it still not solved, please reply with any further possible ideas or solutions.  Happy reading. 

 

 

 

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/itprovistanetworking/thread/db5ee76c-7f11-4c55-ab0e...

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-09-2008
Message 46 of 51
(12,289 Views)

Paperback -

 

The only thing that I changed on the D-Link was to turn DHCP off. I worked from home one day earlier this week and the connection did not drop all day. :)Seems like this solution works for me. However, that doesn't explain the problem with the Actiontec router.


@PaperbackWriter wrote:

I think I've tried that without success. But I've tried so many things that I've lost track, so I'm not sure.

 

In your so far successful (knock on wood) configuration, do you have the D-Link router in bridge mode? I'm not even sure what that means or how to do it, but it seems to be a recurring suggestion on this thread.


 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-28-2008
Message 47 of 51
(12,041 Views)

I have tried using WEP instead of WPA. It is definitely an improvement. I'd recommend anyone experiencing problems to try that.

 

But it is still not working as smoothly as expected.Smiley Mad

 

I still experience drop-out, just not as frequently.

 

Thierry

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-01-2009
Message 48 of 51
(11,905 Views)
We changed our channel to 11 and still experience "limited or no connectivity."  At first it connected but then dropped right away.  UGH!!!!!!
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-01-2009
Message 49 of 51
(11,889 Views)

Been dealing with this for a while and have tried everything I could think of. Different encryptions, other routers for wireless (WRT54GS DD-WRT v24 std), set wireless channels, but nothing helped. Any computer that it wired will get 20.7 Mbps at speedtest.net but any wireless will get about 9. Originally I had thought Vista was the problem because if I were to go into the network and sharing center the connection was constantly identifying then it would connect and instantly find another network and start identifying again. Just looping. Could not see this activity on XP the the connection is just as bad. My Verizon router uses the MoCA but I know if you have the network port on the ONT enabled you can use a DD-WRT router as the primary router. http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Verizon_FIOS_setup_with_dd-wrt_as_primary_router This works with fios tv! May give this a try.

Message Edited by Spegs21 on 01-01-2009 04:04 PM
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-30-2008
Message 50 of 51
(11,871 Views)
What are you using for Wireless Adapters/PCI cards? Vista appears to be especially bad with Linksys wireless adapters.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.