quick menu

With Actiontec router, do I need another firewall?

With Actiontec router, do I need another firewall?

Reply
arthorspooner
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-21-2009
Message 1 of 4
(6,808 Views)

I had been using free version of Zone Alarm but have run into upgrade issues.  Rather than try to fix those, was wondering if I even need another s/w firewall (Windows or other) if I use the firewall that came with the Actiontec MI424WR router?  I am running XP Home SP3.

 

Appreciate any help.

3 REPLIES
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
Message 2 of 4
(6,765 Views)

arthorspooner wrote:

I had been using free version of Zone Alarm but have run into upgrade issues.  Rather than try to fix those, was wondering if I even need another s/w firewall (Windows or other) if I use the firewall that came with the Actiontec MI424WR router?  I am running XP Home SP3.

 

Appreciate any help.


 

It depends on how much security you want. The router will block anything coming in that you do not ask for, but the software firewall shows programs attempting to get out. Avast Antivirus is a good software and also now includes a firewall. I have not tested the firewall but have trusted the Antivirus software under Vista 64bit since beta. I am running Vista and that is the biggest issue with Zone Alarm and one of the main reasons it is not on my machine. Vista firewall is good and with Vista Firewall Control it also acts to block outbound. If you trust everything on your machine, including anti malware, anti virus, and trust every web site you visit, then outbound firewall protection is not needed.
Message Edited by prisaz on 03-22-2009 05:34 PM
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 3 of 4
(6,754 Views)
As an information security person by education and practice, I always tell people that it IS a good idea to have a software firewall in addition to what may be on your router.  Remembering that multiple firewalls [ installed on your computer ] can conflict with each other and make it that much harder to 'get out' onto the internet, or to allow things in. 
cjacobs001
arthorspooner
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-21-2009
Message 4 of 4
(6,715 Views)

cjacobs001 wrote:
As an information security person by education and practice, I always tell people that it IS a good idea to have a software firewall in addition to what may be on your router.  Remembering that multiple firewalls [ installed on your computer ] can conflict with each other and make it that much harder to 'get out' onto the internet, or to allow things in. 

 

Ok thanks but I was asking about whether I need a s/w firewall in addition to the Actiontec firewall; not whether I should install more than 1 s/w firewall product. 

 

Will have to get ZA fixed or install a new product as I believe the XP Firewall only protects inbound.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios