×

Switch Account

Won't automatically switch between wireless/wired

Won't automatically switch between wireless/wired

Reply
Contributor gregdw86
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2009
Message 1 of 6
(5,798 Views)

I just finished formatting my hard drive and installing Window 7 Pro (coming from Vista Ultimate).  My computer will not automatically switch between running the internet via wireless, and running on the ethernet cable.  Here's what happens... I have the ethernet cable plugged in, I unplug it and it should automatically switch to wireless and still be connected to the router, but it doesn't.  And it does the same thing vice versa.  Ethernet cable is unplugged and I am connected wirelessly to the router, I plug the cable back in and it is still running on the wireless.  It should switch back to running through the cable.

 

Is there some Fios software I need to install that got wiped out when I formatted the hard drive?  Or is this just a setting I need to change in Windows?  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks.

5 REPLIES 5
Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-11-2009
Message 2 of 6
(5,759 Views)

HI, there is no FiOS software that you would have wiped out. FiOS doesn't require any software to run (excluding the router software of course).   It's something going on with your upgrade. What it is, I don't know. Perhaps some of the others on here who have upgraded would have more insight on that.



~~ "It's not a bug. It's an undocumented feature."
Contributor gregdw86
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2009
Message 3 of 6
(5,749 Views)

What router software?

Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-11-2009
Message 4 of 6
(5,745 Views)

Perhaps I should have clarified a little more. My apologies. The router has firmware in it. Not exactly the same as software. However, again, the issue is with the upgrade you did and FiOS doesn't require software to be downloaded onto your computer so you didn't wipe out or change any settings that were for FiOS specifically.



~~ "It's not a bug. It's an undocumented feature."
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 5 of 6
(5,739 Views)

Try bridging the 2 connections. If you right click on the connection, one of the options should be "bridge connections".



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Contributor gregdw86
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2009
Message 6 of 6
(5,685 Views)

Well, that kinda works.  It's still a little screwy though.  95% sure I didn't have to have them bridged before.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.