×

Switch Account

Xbox Live problems

Reply
Copper Contributor courtkid1012
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-29-2009
Message 11 of 17
(10,179 Views)

I called xbox.  I'm pretty sure it's because of Verizon.  I didn't have any problems with Optimum and now I switch and it messes up.  The thing that **bleep** me off the most with Verizon is how I called them and then before anyone talked to me the first time they just sent me through to Xbox.  This was after I called xbox already.  That's horrrrible customer service and shows how much they care.

 

If Verizon can't help me then I don't see why I should be a customer and pay for something that doesn't work. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 12 of 17
(10,157 Views)
Did you update the router's firmware to the current version? I believe the old firmware was not compatible.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor courtkid1012
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-29-2009
Message 13 of 17
(10,152 Views)
It says no no version available.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 14 of 17
(10,148 Views)
Have you tried pressing in th reset button on the router for 10 seconds? Wait for it to reset then try your x-box to see if it connects.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor satoru
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-29-2009
Message 15 of 17
(10,123 Views)

Since you do not appear to be getting a DHCP address, the xbox or the wifi on the router are the most likely culprits of your issues. You should try the following to isolate the problem.

 

1) Connect your xbox360 directly into the router. This will at least show if the router is giving out DHCP properly and if you can connect to Xbox Live. I suspect this will work properly but it's always worth trying.

2) Use a laptop or other wireless device (iPhone or something) to connect to the wifi of the router. This will address whether the actual wifi is working correctly on the router.

3) Reset the xbo360 wireless settings. It might help to remove any existing wireless settings in your xbox360 and start from scratch using the settings from your verizon router.

 

While you're in the verizon router, I suggest you change the networking settings to something more secure. The default settings are 'better than nothing' but not much better.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor courtkid1012
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-29-2009
Message 16 of 17
(10,097 Views)

 


@satoru wrote:

Since you do not appear to be getting a DHCP address, the xbox or the wifi on the router are the most likely culprits of your issues. You should try the following to isolate the problem.

 

1) Connect your xbox360 directly into the router. This will at least show if the router is giving out DHCP properly and if you can connect to Xbox Live. I suspect this will work properly but it's always worth trying.

2) Use a laptop or other wireless device (iPhone or something) to connect to the wifi of the router. This will address whether the actual wifi is working correctly on the router.

3) Reset the xbo360 wireless settings. It might help to remove any existing wireless settings in your xbox360 and start from scratch using the settings from your verizon router.

 

While you're in the verizon router, I suggest you change the networking settings to something more secure. The default settings are 'better than nothing' but not much better.


 

 

 

I did that and I think I found the problem. My router doesn't give out DHCP addresses automatically.  How can I change that?

 

edit: I'm referring to #1.  I plugged it in via ethernet and I couldn't get an IP address other than that 169 one. 

Message Edited by courtkid1012 on 07-30-2009 11:30 AM
Highlighted
Copper Contributor courtkid1012
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-29-2009
Message 17 of 17
(10,099 Views)
Nevermind, I got it to work with an ethernet, but then I put it into the wireless again and it didn't work.  Now when I go to my router it still says xbox connected via ethernet, but I tested and it didn't work.  In my router I tried to assign a specific IP address to my xbox and when I hooked it into the router it gave it that one, so at least something worked right.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.