Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

SOLVED
Reply
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 31 of 58
(19,290 Views)

Some people prefer to have their Internet come in via Etherent (especially if they don't have TV service and don't have coax run from their ONT to where their router is located).

Or I believe at higher speeds, you have to do Internet via Ethernet.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

rosse27
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2016

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 32 of 58
(10,330 Views)

Hi, I have an Airport Extreme system already set up with the Fios Actiontec MI424-WR router. Having agreed to a 2 year contract extension to FIOS triple play, they sent me a Quantum, but require that I pay $80 for help to bridge it to my Airport Extreme.  Is there really a benefit to installing the Quantum, will there be an improvement? If yes, are the steps to bridge different since the Aiport is already set up? I am leaning toward paying the $80 to save the hassle unless there is an easy solution...

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 33 of 58
(10,273 Views)

If you bridged the airport to your current router, then it should be pretty much the same with the Quantum gateway.

At least it was for me when I upgraded.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Moonreef
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2016

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 34 of 58
(9,609 Views)
So, has anyone successfully bridged the Actiontec MI424-WR Revision I? If so could you provide a copy of the configuration backup file to make this less complicated? I hate this whole MOCA bridge thing as it compounds problems of using your own router. I wish their was an option to use only Verizon's modem and I supply my own router.
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 35 of 58
(9,602 Views)

Do you want to use it in bridge mode because you can only run coax from ONT?

Do you have TV service with Verizon STB?

If so, you are usually better off using Verizon router.

BTW, Verizon does not use modems.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
DavidV
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-02-2015

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 36 of 58
(9,582 Views)

 

Hello,

 

It's not great and not possible for everyone, but it's supported as a bridge with zero issues when it's ETHERNET to the ONT and not COAX. 

 

I fought and fought and fought this thing and even had it working as a bridge with COAX.

 

My problems went away and I am now months of trouble free operation with ETHERNET and not COAX.

 

I also don't have the TV service and just FIOS Internet. 

 

I don't use the Verizion/Actiontec at all. It's straight into my router of choice.

 

I know this doesn't exactly answer your question, but I am encouraging everyone to cave in and run Ethernet and save yourself hours of headaches.

 

-V

 

 

BigbirdPhila
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎09-05-2014

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 37 of 58
(9,570 Views)

 

I don't use the Verizion/Actiontec at all. It's straight into my router of choice.

 

I know this doesn't exactly answer your question, but I am encouraging everyone to cave in and run Ethernet and save yourself hours of headaches.

 

-V

 

 



I'm scheduled for a non-TV FIOS install.  How do I arrange to have Ethernet run to where I want to keep the router?  Please be specific -- I'll print out your reply and show it to the installer.   Plus, call ahead to Customer Service if you recommend that.

 

 

 

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 38 of 58
(9,542 Views)

What speed are you buying?

If you are getting 100M or higher, they have to use ethernet.

If you already have coax run, they will probably try to reuse it for lower speeds.

Only way to ensure Ethernet for lower speeds is to doit yourself or have someone do it.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
BigbirdPhila
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎09-05-2014

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 39 of 58
(9,539 Views)

@CRobGauth wrote:

What speed are you buying?

If you are getting 100M or higher, they have to use ethernet.

If you already have coax run, they will probably try to reuse it for lower speeds.

Only way to ensure Ethernet for lower speeds is to doit yourself or have someone do it.


I'm getting 75 meg.  There is no coax run -- fresh install.   Is it more expensive or time consuming to run ethernet as opposed to coax?  Since there is nothing there already, if I explain to the installer that I'd like to use my own router would he likely be agreeable to run ethernet to accommodate me?

 

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 40 of 58
(9,528 Views)

Seeing as how they have to run something new, it should be about the same.

Running cable, is running cable.

When tech arrives, explain to them you would prefer ethernet.

Especially if your order does not have a Verizon router.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title