Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

SOLVED
Reply
anjo2731
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 51 of 58
(8,414 Views)

I was able to get this working with all the settings documented, except for mac cloning.  I had to leave the FiOS network offline overnight to timeout the DHCP reservation / mac entry on Verizon side, then remove all mac cloning on my firewall (pfsense cloning quantum gw mac) and quantum gw (cloning pfsense interface mac).  I tried mac cloning multiple times after having properly released IP from quantum gw prior to any config change, but was never able to reacquire an IP on pfsense behind quantum gw with any combination of cloning settings.

raidensix
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-14-2016

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 52 of 58
(7,974 Views)

I tried this and it works (sort of). My router (Ubuiquiti USG) is able to get the public IP address and internet works. The problem is as soon as I plug in the cable from the router lan port to the Quantum Gateway lan port, internet stops working and the set top boxes still have no guide access.

ExtremeSkiBum
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-05-2014

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 53 of 58
(6,995 Views)

Were you able to get this this to work? I have the similar setup, UniFi USG with Quantum Gateway. Here is how my equipment is setup:

ONT cat 6 to USG WAN port

USG ethernet port to NetGear switch

NetGear switch to Quantum Gateway's WAN port.

My STB was able to receive the channel guide but I can't the VOD to work yet.  I just set this up last night, I'll be working on this again later tonight afterwork.

 

 

Mister914
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2017

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 54 of 58
(6,895 Views)

Did you ever get VOD to play because I am stuck at this as well and can not get to play back on my STBs..

ernestr
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-03-2017

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 55 of 58
(6,790 Views)

I was able to get VOD to work without MAC Cloning. Here is what I did from a stock setup with Ethernet (CAT 5e) from the ONT providing 150 Mbps speed to the Quantum Gateway, and COAX connected to the Quantum Gateway for the STBs. 

 

I used the quantum gateway's web interface to release the WAN DHCP lease and immediately disconnected the ethernet cable. I then connected the ethernet to a port on my home firewall that is configured to recieve a public IP via DHCP. I waited a few minutes and then checked to see if the ONT gave me an IP. It did. You should be able to replicate this with any Wireless AP.

 

I then connected a switch to the LAN port of my firewall, enabled the firewall's internal (LAN) DHCP server, and connected the Quantum Gateway's WAN port to the switch.

 

After this, I connected my laptop to one of the Quantum Gateway's LAN ports and was able to browse to the internet. I then navigated to the Administrative Web Interface, and confirmed that it could still communicte with the STBs. FInally, I disabled the Quantum Gateway's wireless. VOD plays on the STB's fine.

Pingdom17
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-08-2017

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 56 of 58
(5,335 Views)

Worked like a charm, thanks so much for posting this! 

Cmotaval
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 57 of 58
(4,646 Views)

Thanks everyone..I fillowed the guides here and have the g1100 bridged.  Remote dvr was a nice surprise to see working. WHen I logged back into the q1100 I can see most of my netgears lan devices.  Are they supposed to show up there?

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,514
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: You can bridge the Fios Quantum Gateway Router

Message 58 of 58
(4,627 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.