Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

bandwidth monitor?

Reply
texmags
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-26-2009

bandwidth monitor?

Message 1 of 10
(16,749 Views)

Hi, in these times of cap talk,  I'm curious how much bandwidth I use. When I had DSL it was possible to see how much bandwidth I used but it appears it's not possible to use the same bandwidth monitor with FiOS according to Verizon. Does anyone know if there is any bandwidth monitor that Verizon offers that works with FiOS?

 

I have 4 PC's on the network, I don't want to install a client app for each PC but I wouldn't mind installing it on the PC that is connected to the router, if that would work and accurately show all the bandwidth used on my network.

 

TIA,

Magnus

9 REPLIES 9
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,075
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: bandwidth monitor?

Message 2 of 10
(16,739 Views)
#1 While I am not on FIOS, what bandwidth monitor for DSL are you talking about?

#2 What is the brand and model of your router?

Note: If you have more than one router, name all of them...

Perhaps your router is able to "host" a bandwidth monitor.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

texmags
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-26-2009

Re: bandwidth monitor?

Message 3 of 10
(16,732 Views)

I can't seem to find the link now but there used to be a link under www.verizon.net where you could see the monthly breakdown of the bandwith you had used.

 

The router I use is an Actiontek MI424-WR rev D.

 

TIA,

Magnus

Vumes
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎04-22-2009

Re: bandwidth monitor?

Message 4 of 10
(16,656 Views)

So you're using the stock {word filter avoidance} that Verizon offers. Hmmm... I might be wrong, but Verizon might be right.

 

Although I'm with you on this one.... If they are going to impose a cap, they should GIVE you a way to see how much bandwidth you have used for the month. How are they going to say you get X amount of bandwidth, when you can't measure it by any means?

 

Any of you Verizon employees have an answer? I understand that your normal person will never come close to a cap usually, but in all seriousness, how are you going to enforce something that the customer doesn't have a clue on? That could be dangerous, and could be a lawsuit waiting to happen. I personally don't like caps, but understand them, but if you're gonna give your customers a cap (not just Verizon, I mean any company) then you darn well be able to give them a tool so they can see if they are near that cap.

Message Edited by KaLin on 04-28-2009 09:20 PM
Techman28
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: bandwidth monitor?

Message 5 of 10
(16,631 Views)
Verizon doesn't impose any caps on any of its Tiers of service offered. We don't have any meters that we could suggest as verizon doesn't make one
Message Edited by Techman28 on 04-29-2009 11:27 AM
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: bandwidth monitor?

Message 6 of 10
(16,629 Views)
No one is capping anything.  If you want to know how much bandwidth your network uses, try searching for network management tools.  Vista has a few widgets that do it I remember....I will post any links I find.
Mitri360
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-20-2008

Re: bandwidth monitor?

Message 7 of 10
(16,483 Views)
i use vista also. i've never seen the app to check bandwidth. i'm an avid netflix user and movie downloader. if they do implement a cap i would like to be prepared. if you could find that widget again or post a link so that i could search that would be appreciated..
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: bandwidth monitor?

Message 8 of 10
(16,476 Views)

I did some google searches for network monitors and bandwidth monitors and found this.

 

http://download.cnet.com/Look-LAN-Network-Monitor/3000-2085_4-10145550.html?tag=mncol;pop

 

I'm sure you can experiment and test some applications yourself.  Some of these may be too advanced depending on your knowledge of networking.  There really isn't any "simple bandwidth monitor" that I could really find.

texmags
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-26-2009

Re: bandwidth monitor?

Message 9 of 10
(16,454 Views)
I ended up using Networx http://www.softperfect.com/ which is a free version that includes reports, speed meter, usage statistics etc etc.
Vumes
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎04-22-2009

Re: bandwidth monitor?

Message 10 of 10
(16,390 Views)

@texmags wrote:
I ended up using Networx http://www.softperfect.com/ which is a free version that includes reports, speed meter, usage statistics etc etc.

Excellent. Thanks for posting.

 

On a side note, I am very happy to hear that Verizon is not in the practice of or thinking of putting a cap on the bandwidth. I know that is a hot topic right now among ISP's and I will be staying away from those companies for sure. Thanks for letting us know that there isn't a cap, nor one coming in the near future.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title