Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

fios second extender

SOLVED
Reply
jb371011
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2021

fios second extender

Message 1 of 6
(927 Views)

Hi, I just purchased a second E3200 for my G3100. Router is in basement, and extender is on first floor. This new extender is for second floor. I hoped to use wifi to connect the new extender. I first tried to connect it to the network by plugging into the router - seemed fine got solid white light. But when I took it to the second floor and plugged it in, I got blinking yellow meaning too far from router. I reset the new 3200 and plugged it into the existing extender until I got white light. Then I moved the new extender upstairs - but I still get blinking yellow.

 

So, can I daisy off the first extender? If so how? Or should I try to run an ethernet wire from the first extender to the second? I can do this, but it involves going through several wall, so I don't want to do it unless it will work!

 

TIA.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,253
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: fios second extender

Message 5 of 6
(842 Views)

You can connect multiple E3200's to the G3100. Your account limit is 5, and the actual technical limit is 15. E3200 can be uplinked to G3100 using Ethernet, Coax, or WiFi. E3200 cannot link to other E3200 using WiFi, but can do so through daisy-chaining Ethernet.

 

Your best bet would be find a wired connect for E3200, coax or Ethernet is fine. 

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
dexman
All Star
All Star
Posts: 352
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: fios second extender

Message 2 of 6
(874 Views)

In situations where distance or other factors prevent a 3200 from communicating with a 3100 via WI-FI, ethernet or coaxial cable can be used.

jb371011
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2021

Re: fios second extender

Message 3 of 6
(859 Views)

Thanks, I can't use wifi or a cable to connect this new extender because it is two floors up and opposite side of house. I want to connect the new extender to the existing extender. Can I do this via wifi or cable? Or can I only connect an extender to a router?

dexman
All Star
All Star
Posts: 352
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: fios second extender

Message 4 of 6
(855 Views)

I don't think 3200s can be daisy-chained via WIFI. That might be doable via ethernet. Forum leads might be able to provide a more precise answer.

 

On the second floor, just for clarification purposes, there are no existing cables that run down to the basement available to connect the extender to?

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,253
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: fios second extender

Message 5 of 6
(843 Views)

You can connect multiple E3200's to the G3100. Your account limit is 5, and the actual technical limit is 15. E3200 can be uplinked to G3100 using Ethernet, Coax, or WiFi. E3200 cannot link to other E3200 using WiFi, but can do so through daisy-chaining Ethernet.

 

Your best bet would be find a wired connect for E3200, coax or Ethernet is fine. 

View solution in original post

jb371011
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2021

Re: fios second extender

Message 6 of 6
(824 Views)

Thank you. Unfortunately no cable outlet nearby, so I will connect to the other extender via ethernet.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title