Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

how can i limit my upload speed on my ps2?

Reply
muji
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

how can i limit my upload speed on my ps2?

Message 1 of 6
(6,927 Views)
hey guys, i wish to know if it would be possible to limit my upload speed on my ps2. if not, how can i limit it on my whole connection and then later on, undo the limiting... if that isn't possible, how can i limit my connection on a certain port??
5 REPLIES 5
agent
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: how can i limit my upload speed on my ps2?

Message 2 of 6
(6,915 Views)

First thing, what type of router are you trying to do this on (model name since each router software is slightly different) and what is the reason for wanting to change the speeds on your upload..

let me know and i'll do what i can to help

 

muji
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: how can i limit my upload speed on my ps2?

Message 3 of 6
(6,912 Views)
it is an actiontec MI424WR and my reason for doing this is that download and upload alot of files while i'm playing games, or someone else is, and i don't want to upload or download the file slowly...
muji
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: how can i limit my upload speed on my ps2?

Message 4 of 6
(6,884 Views)
anyone else?
agent
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: how can i limit my upload speed on my ps2?

Message 5 of 6
(6,829 Views)
I'll PM you what i believe would be the solution for that.
jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: how can i limit my upload speed on my ps2?

Message 6 of 6
(6,816 Views)

Maybe someone has played with this but to do this here is what you need to do:

 

Log into the actiontec router and choose:

Advanced from the top menu bar.

Under the toolbox icon will be Quality of Service (QOS)

Then you need to choose Traffic Shaping

In looking at these add a new device and select the Network (home/office)

From here you are on your own.  I have not played with it but this is where you can limit bandwidth for any given device.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title