Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

iChat (Mac) video doesn't work with ActionTec FIOS router

Reply
phl08
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-17-2009

iChat (Mac) video doesn't work with ActionTec FIOS router

Message 1 of 7
(9,656 Views)

I have followed a lot of the tips here, and online, to enable full functionality of my iChat client on a Macintosh using the built in iSight camera.  My port forwarding is setup for iChat as well as AOL, so all the necessary UDP ports are enabled.  I can do text chat and audio chat.  But when I do video, it times out.

 

I took the computer off the network and used my Verizon USB EVDO card and iChat works perfectly.

 

I'm frankly fed up with this router and all the config that needs to occur.  Things were so much easier using DSL.   Can I dump the ActionTec and use a more user friendly one from Linksys? I'm using Coax, but we don't have Verizon FIOS TV, so if I could get the CAT5 port on the ONT enabled I'd rather use that - especially if it fixes some of these annoying problems.

 

Are there other ports I'm missing?  The ports are all enabled based on this support doc from Apple.

 

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1507?viewlocale=en_US

6 REPLIES 6
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: iChat (Mac) video doesn't work with ActionTec FIOS router

Message 2 of 7
(9,639 Views)
I don't know a whole lot of iChat and such but I'm sure you can get it working assuming the correct things are set with the router, but to answer your last question, YES. It would require a tech to come back out and running ethernet from the ONT to the house & having a tech change your connection from coax to ethernet at the ONT on the network side. Then you could use what ever rroooooottter you wanted.
phl08
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-17-2009

Re: iChat (Mac) video doesn't work with ActionTec FIOS router

Message 3 of 7
(9,636 Views)
Is there a charge for a tech to come do that?  The cabling is already there.
ipnet
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-17-2008

Re: iChat (Mac) video doesn't work with ActionTec FIOS router

Message 4 of 7
(9,528 Views)

Regarding the router, there isnt anything you should have to do with port forwarding, etc, since you are initiating the sessions.  The only thing you should do is confirm that Universal Plug and Play is enabled.

 

Goto Advanced, Universal Plug and Play, make sure the two boxes are checked and that the WAN Connection Publicicaiton is set to "Publish only the Main WAN connection."

 

We have 5 macs at home and they all work with the actiontec.

 

Hope that helps 

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,066
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: iChat (Mac) video doesn't work with ActionTec FIOS router

Message 5 of 7
(9,471 Views)

Since this is the FIOS board and you said use UPnP

 

Smiley Indifferent

 

 

 



You may find the info at: All DSLR (dslreports.com) FAQs » Verizon Online FiOS FAQ » Actiontec » Actiontec Security considerations

Full URL: http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16142

About, Local UPnP and CSRF UPnP...

--

There has to got to be a way to allow users to connect to the OP without using UPnP.

#1 What is the Starting IP and Ending IP?

If you do not know, go to Advanced -> Private IP Address.

As need be, you could show a screen shot of that area.

#2 If desired, see as need be:

All DSLR FAQs » Verizon Online FiOS FAQ » 3.0 Networking » What are the trade offs between the various router configurations?

At URL: http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

phl08
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-17-2009

Re: iChat (Mac) video doesn't work with ActionTec FIOS router

Message 6 of 7
(9,450 Views)

I guess my problem is really that I can't get AOL video chat working.  While I'm using the Apple iChat client, I am communicating with people using my AOL account (this is integrated/supported by iChat).  I use it with no problem when I plug in my EVDO card and connect that way.  When I get onto my home FIOS network with the Acitontec router, I cannot get the port forwarding working the right way to save my life.  

 

I have enabled port forwarding for America Online, AIM Talk, AOL Instant Messenger and iChat.  Yet my security log continually shows the erorr:

 

Blocked - Spoofing protection IGMP <my WAN IP Address>->224.0.0.22 on clink0

 This is for the incoming connection when someone tries to accept my video call.    The outbound connection that I initiate is fine:

Accepted - IGMP packet

IGMP <my WAN IP Address>->224.0.0.22 on clink0 

 

Here is my port forwarding setup for the PC in question:

 

 

Networked Computer / Device Network Address Public IP Address Remote Host IP Address Protocols WAN Connection Type Status Action localhost localhost     Verizon FiOS Service – TCP Any -> 4567 All Broadband Devices Active   192.168.1.100 192.168.1.100
:16402     iC55647 - UDP Any -> 55647
AIM Talk - TCP Any -> 5190
America Online (AOL) - TCP Any -> 5190-5193
        UDP Any -> 5193
AOL Instant messenger - TCP Any -> 5190
        UDP Any -> 5190
Apple IChat - TCP Any -> 5190
        TCP Any -> 5222
        TCP Any -> 5297-5298
        UDP Any -> 5190
        UDP Any -> 5298
        UDP Any -> 16384-16403
        TCP Any -> 5220
        UDP Any -> 5060
        UDP Any -> 5297-5298
        UDP Any -> 5353
        UDP Any -> 5678 All Broadband Devices Active 192.168.1.100 192.168.1.100
    America Online (AOL) - TCP Any -> 5190-5193
        UDP Any -> 5193 All Broadband Devices Active

 

This leads me to another question - I ultimately want to enable these ports/services for any comptuer behind the router.  But I can only seem to specify individual hosts.

 

 

 

phl08
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-17-2009

Re: iChat (Mac) video doesn't work with ActionTec FIOS router

Message 7 of 7
(9,388 Views)

I gave up on it all.  No matter what ports I forwarded that were anything related to chat, AOL, iChat, etc.  i could not get a video chat to work with AOL Messenger or iChat.  No problems with Yahoo video chat or even Skype.

 

So I turned the Actiontec into a bridge and put my Linksys WRT350N in place.  All is roses now with no problems.  I opted against requesting the CAT5 port be enabled in the event we eventually switch from DirecTV to FIOS TV.  Then at least the coax will still be in place.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title