Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

network camera

SOLVED
Reply
mrsteve0924
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-16-2009

network camera

Message 1 of 6
(12,569 Views)

can't seem to access my network camera from outside my LAN.  it's a wireless camera, works fine from inside the LAN.  I set up port forwarding (i think correctly), just not connecting. i have no problem connecting to the router remotely however.

 

i had zone alarm running so i disabled that, but that didnt solve the problem.

 

i have run out of ideas.

 

any thoughts? thanks 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
sanan77
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-14-2009

Re: network camera

Message 5 of 6
(12,478 Views)

There is Built in configuration on the Actiontech router for Webcam

-->Click on firewall Settings
-->port forwarding
-->Click "Add"
-->Under the "Add Port Forwarding Rule"
-->Protocol Drop box change the "Specify Protocol" to "Show All"
-->You will then have to scroll toward the bottom of the list to find Webcam
 
  Example
  Webcam(TrueTech) TCP Any -> 2047 

  Specify the ip address on the top right hand side and apply

Home this works..

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: network camera

Message 2 of 6
(12,558 Views)
It simply sounds like the port forwarding is not done correctly. Double check all the ports again, if even run a port scanner to double check you have it opened. (Just google port scanner)
mrsteve0924
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-16-2009

Re: network camera

Message 3 of 6
(12,546 Views)

thanks, i didnt know about port scanners. well i ran one and the proper ports are open, but still cant connect.   they are showing open for the IP address for my camera. i assumed it would show open for the ip address for the router.

 

one other thing i noticed, on the router's main page it does not list my camera in the My Network section. not sure if that is a problem or not. i know the camera is connected to the network because i can still connect to it from within the LAN.

 

 

 

mrsteve0924
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-16-2009

Re: network camera

Message 4 of 6
(12,521 Views)

you know i never had a problem with this when i was using my dlink di-624.  i am beginning to think it is the router.

 

 

sanan77
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-14-2009

Re: network camera

Message 5 of 6
(12,479 Views)

There is Built in configuration on the Actiontech router for Webcam

-->Click on firewall Settings
-->port forwarding
-->Click "Add"
-->Under the "Add Port Forwarding Rule"
-->Protocol Drop box change the "Specify Protocol" to "Show All"
-->You will then have to scroll toward the bottom of the list to find Webcam
 
  Example
  Webcam(TrueTech) TCP Any -> 2047 

  Specify the ip address on the top right hand side and apply

Home this works..

View solution in original post

mrsteve0924
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-16-2009

Re: network camera

Message 6 of 6
(12,469 Views)

you know i didnt realize the "show all" for protocol would show all those options. that's a nice feature.

 

i fooled around with it and what i realized is that i had my port forwarding rule set up incorreclty. i had specified the source port to be the same as the destination port instead of selecting ANY.  

 

i set it up like that originally because i remember on my old dlink router you had to specify a from and a to port. i assumed this router worked the same.

 

 

thanks for pointing me in the right direction!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title