×

Switch Account

own router w/internet & tv

own router w/internet & tv

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2020

own router w/internet & tv

Message 1 of 15
(1,176 Views)

Recently, the Actiontec router (MI424WR) I purchased from Verizon some time ago has been providing poor wireless for my laptop. After working with tech support, I've come to the conclusion that the router is toast and cannot be fixed. Instead of renting or purchasing a sub-par Verizon router, I want to use a third-party router. I've done some research and think I understand the process (e.g., the steps located at https://forums.verizon.com/t5/Fios-Internet/Using-your-own-router-with-Verizon-FiOS/td-p/851632 and https://www.wikihow.com/Use-Your-Own-Router-With-Verizon-FiOS). I do have some questions that I hope someone here can clarify. FYI, I have both Internet (50/50) and TV and a coaxial cable is connected to the Actiontec. 

  1. Is there anything else I need to do to the old Verizon router, other than releasing the DHCP Lease?
  2. Is there anything else I need to do to the new third-party router in order for FIOS Internet to work?
  3. For TV, which do folks recommend and why?
    1. Connecting an Ethernet cable from the LAN port of the third-party router to the WAN port of the old Verizon router, leaving the coaxial cable attached to the old Verizon router, and rebooting the Verizon router, OR
    2. Connecting the coaxial cable from my old Verizon router to the coax-in port on a MoCa adapter, and then connecting an Ethernet cable between a LAN port on the new router to the MoCa adapter's Ethernet port. And then rebooting the set top box after the MoCa adapter has been connected.
  4. Re: a new router, are there any specs of which I need to be aware in order for the router to work?
  5. Re: a MoCa adapter, are there any specs of which I need to be aware in order for the adapter to work?

TIA!

14 REPLIES 14
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,468
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: own router w/internet & tv

Message 2 of 15
(1,121 Views)

Check out this:

https://www.dslreports.com/faq/14077

 

If you use your own router with Verizon set-top boxes, you'll encounter these issues:

  • Support: Verizon will simply refuse to provide support for any issues past the ONT.  This includes all internet and TV issues.
  • Maintenance: Depending on the model of set-top-boxes in use, the router may need occasional updates to routing rules.  You'll know you need to do this when things stop working.  Other issues may come up and you'll have to deal with them yourself (see "support.").
  • Activation: The newest FiOS ONE boxes will not activate without a Verizon router.

In short, if you're the type of person who doesn't mind figuring out networking problems and adjusting router configs, you should be fine without a Verizon router (unless you need to activate FiOS ONE boxes).  If you want everything to "just work" and be able to call Verizon for help, stick with a Verizon router.

 

The newest WiFi-6 Verizon router sells for $299.  The previous router, the dual-band G1100, can be found used online for well under $100.  It's a decent router, although the WiFi range is less then the old single-band Actiontecs.  Verizon will support it.   If you buy a used one, make sure the seller has a fair return policy in case of any issues.

Good Luck.

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2020

Re: own router w/internet & tv

Message 3 of 15
(1,111 Views)

Thanks for the response. My current contract expires at the end of October and I'm getting rid of TV then. So I only need STB access for the next few months (and I don't have a TV One box). I'm thinking of going the route of using the existing Actiontec as a MoCA adapter and plugging it into the new router (to avoid the expense of purchasing a dedicated MoCA adapter, which I would use for only a few months). Any known issues in using this method?

 

I want to avoid purchasing a sub-par Verizon router (even a used/refurbished one). Any suggestions on what to look for in a good router?

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,593
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: own router w/internet & tv

Message 4 of 15
(1,109 Views)

I do exactly what you are trying to accomplish. First thing you want to do is get the new router connected and make sure you're online. Do your DHCP release on your Actiontec then immediately take the ethernet WAN and connect it to your new router's WAN. I have found the set-top box work better on the 192.168.1.1 subnet. I would recommend configuring your new router with that same subnet. 

Next reconfigure your Actiontec before you connect it to your new router. Change your Actiontec to 192.168.1.2 and disable the DHCP server. I personally connect LAN of my router to the LAN of the Verizon router. But I have seen it done both ways. And that is really it. Reboot you set-top boxes and verify you have Guide and OnDemand.

If you use a MoCA adapter instead it's even easier. Just connect it to the coax from the Actiontec and connect the ethernet to the LAN of you new router. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2020

Re: own router w/internet & tv

Message 5 of 15
(1,065 Views)

Thanks for the info! Do I change the new router's subnet directly after connecting the Ethernet cable to the new router's WAN port? When should I change the subnet on the old Verizon router? Am I able to do this after releasing the DHCP and unplugging the old router?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,593
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: own router w/internet & tv

Message 6 of 15
(1,057 Views)

The new router might already have the subnet of 192.168.1.1 so you might not have to change it at all. After you connect the new router to the ethernet WAN and go through the setup you can configure the router's subnet, wifi info and such. 

The Actiontec you can configure as soon as you are done getting the new router configured. When you are setting it up just connect it with a laptop or computer and nothing else. Don't connect it to the new router until after you reconfigure it.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2020

Re: own router w/internet & tv

Message 7 of 15
(884 Views)

Thanks for the responses. Apologies for the follow-ups/subsequent questions, but I want to make sure that I have the steps down correctly. So....

 

  1. Once the new router is connected and on, I configure it's IP to 192.168.1.1 (if it isn't already)
  2. Connect the old Verizon router directly to my computer (and NOT to the new router) and change it's IP to 192.168.1.2 AND disable it's DHCP server
  3. Connect the old Verizon router to the new router
  4. Connect the coax cable from the STB to the old Verizon router
  5. Reboot the STB

Do I understand this correctly?

 

Also, once Verizon enables the Ethernet port, I'm assuming the coaxial port is still enabled, right?

 

Finally, any suggestions on specs for a router?

 

Thanks again!

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,593
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: own router w/internet & tv

Message 8 of 15
(858 Views)

No problem at all. I been using my own router for a while now. Both with a Verizon router and currently with just a MoCA adapter. 

Looks good to me. One thing I did forget to mention is turn of the Verizon router's wifi. Let me know if you have any other questions. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2020

Re: own router w/internet & tv

Message 9 of 15
(816 Views)

Thanks again for all the help. Really appreciate it!

 

I've been looking at the setting for the Actiontec router (MI424WR) and don't see where to change the IP address from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.2. Am I just dense or will it become obvious once I complete all the previous steps? Will this be a static IP address?

 

Just want to get my ducks in a row before I embark on this effort.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2020

Re: own router w/internet & tv

Message 10 of 15
(814 Views)

Wait...is this it?

 

Click on My Network > Network Connections > Full Status > Network (Home/Office) > Settings. For Internet Protocol, select "Use the Following IP Address" and enter 192.168.1.2 for the IP address. Leave Subnet Mask as is (currently 255.255.255.0).

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.