Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

"defective" DNS relay in Actiontec router?

Reply
mustbjones
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-01-2009

"defective" DNS relay in Actiontec router?

Message 1 of 7
(8,972 Views)
I found the following message in my Console log: 2/28/09 11:47:30 AM mDNSResponder[22] NOTE: Wide-Area Service Discovery disabled to avoid crashing defective DNS relay 192.168.1.1:53 I am using OSX 10.5.6. Do I have a bad router? I have been having a problem in that I can't share my printer with another computer in the house. Thanks, MBJ
6 REPLIES 6
cjacobs001
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: "defective" DNS relay in Actiontec router?

Message 2 of 7
(8,943 Views)
try to Use Terminal & Terminal command to Flush DNS Cache

lookupd -flushcache

ENTER

Reboot.
cjacobs001
mustbjones
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-01-2009

Re: "defective" DNS relay in Actiontec router?

Message 3 of 7
(8,915 Views)

I tried entering the command but I got a reply that said bash lookupd command not found (or something like that).

 

Some more info: my firewall is set to essential services only and Little Snitch allows mDNSResponder to UDP connections.

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,052
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: "defective" DNS relay in Actiontec router?

Message 4 of 7
(8,866 Views)
From source http://hackaddict.blogspot.com/2008/04/lookupd-flushcache-in-os-x-leopard.html

It may be "sudo lookupd --flushcache"

OR

"sudo dscacheutil -flushcache"

I do not have a Mac. Does the info that I found help you?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

mustbjones
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-01-2009

Re: "defective" DNS relay in Actiontec router?

Message 5 of 7
(8,834 Views)
No, I am still receiving the same message at start-up.  Thanks anyway.
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,052
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: "defective" DNS relay in Actiontec router?

Message 6 of 7
(8,815 Views)
I used Google, and came up with this...

http://forums.mactalk.com.au/13/22352-mdnsresponder-note-wide-area-service-discovery-disabled.html

Does that help you?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

mustbjones
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-01-2009

Re: "defective" DNS relay in Actiontec router?

Message 7 of 7
(8,750 Views)
Thanks for pointing me to the Australian forum.  The poster there said basically ignore the message.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.