×

Switch Account

remove FiOS subnet on my network and change router to dumb hub

remove FiOS subnet on my network and change router to dumb hub

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor AWEInCA
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2008
Message 1 of 9
(14,753 Views)

I've had FiOS internet for awhile and did not use the FiOS router provided by Verizon. Instead I've been using D-Link Dir-655 wireless router.

 

We had FiOS TV installed and now have to use the FiOS router, so it is now the "secondary" router on my network. I plugged it into a port on my D-Link (the "primary" router).

 

D-link networks are (by default) 192.168.0.1

 

After adding the FiOS router, I now have two subnets. The FiOS router uses 192.168.1.1.

 

I have tried several options and settings to "turn" the FiOS router into a dumb hub so the coax connection still works.

 

But nothing I've tried works.

 

How do I essentially change the FiOS router to a dumb hub?

 

Thanks in advance for *any* help or suggestions you may have,

Aaron

8 REPLIES 8
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 9
(14,703 Views)
I am not sure, but did you see this

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router

?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 3 of 9
(14,700 Views)

There are lots of examples, both on this forum and on the net.....

 

Do I really need the Actiontec router?
http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/board/message?board.id=FiOS_Internet&thread.id=372

 

-jpb

Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 4 of 9
(14,691 Views)
I have not see a pass though option in the settings of my fios router, have you tried changing you d-link. Maybe if you told up why you need to it be a pass through we can help you with options. I have never seen a reason that needs to be done. If its because it give you two different subnets, that's easy to fix, just change the IP scheme. That's what I did.  I have my fios a main router with all my DHCP, nat, and firewall at xxx.xxx.0.1 and my belkin 802.11n as a secondary pass though at xxx.xxx.0.2, with my dhcp, nat, firewall all turned off.
Message Edited by TimSykes on 11-10-2008 11:49 AM
Contributor AWEInCA
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2008
Message 5 of 9
(14,683 Views)

Thank you dslr, JustPassingBy and Tim for your replies. I have read the links you posted however, I should have been more clear about the problem as Tim suggested.

 

My DVR cannot see my computer with Media Manager because it is on the 192.168.1.1 subnet and my computer network is on the 192.168.0.1 subnet.

 

My D-Link Dir-655 will only do routing on the WAN side so I don't have any settings available to create a new route on the LAN side from the DLink (0.1) to the FiOS (1.1).

 

My DLink router is the main router with the FiOS router plugged into one of its ports.

 

I'd like to keep my DLink as the main router, if possible?

 

Aaron

Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 6 of 9
(14,678 Views)

@AWEInCA wrote:

Thank you dslr, JustPassingBy and Tim for your replies. I have read the links you posted however, I should have been more clear about the problem as Tim suggested.

 

My DVR cannot see my computer with Media Manager because it is on the 192.168.1.1 subnet and my computer network is on the 192.168.0.1 subnet.

 

My D-Link Dir-655 will only do routing on the WAN side so I don't have any settings available to create a new route on the LAN side from the DLink (0.1) to the FiOS (1.1).

 

My DLink router is the main router with the FiOS router plugged into one of its ports.

 

I'd like to keep my DLink as the main router, if possible?

 

Aaron


 
Ok, I understand, that's easy to fix, you can just change your IP scheme, I am not at home so I can't tell you exactly how to do it, but I know under the main menu of the fios router there is a option for IP settings, just change the IP to 192.168.0.2, and the  subnet to 255.255.255.0 (if that's the same as your d-link), and I believe your gateway should be 192.168.0.1 you may not need to put in your gateway. Also I would turn off DHCP from your fios router. If you need more help let me know, and I can look at mine when I get home tonight. 

 

Contributor AWEInCA
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2008
Message 7 of 9
(14,672 Views)
Hi Tim, I think I will need some more help. I have tried several different ways of doing what you suggest, but when VLans and bridges are introduced I'm not sure how they play together. My understanding of the FiOS router is there is a VLAN setup called something like "Network(Home)" Under that there is a network bridge for the Ethernet, Coax, and Wireless connections. Then there is also a "Broadband connection". Each of these "nodes" (Network(Home), Ethernet, Coax, Wireless, and Broadband) have their own settings for IP and "IP distribution" (DHCP). Is this network bridge necessary? I haven't tried removing the "Network(Home)" VLan.
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 8 of 9
(14,670 Views)
Were you able to change your IP scheme? Why not use the d-link as a secondary? There may be things in place with the fios TV that you need to have everything up and working via dhcp on your fios router. Make sure if you have DHCP on both d-link and fios to have different DHCP pools. You want to make sure they are not trying to give off the same IP.  
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 9 of 9
(14,649 Views)

@AWEInCA wrote:

Thank you dslr, JustPassingBy and Tim for your replies. I have read the links you posted however, I should have been more clear about the problem as Tim suggested.

 

My DVR cannot see my computer with Media Manager because it is on the 192.168.1.1 subnet and my computer network is on the 192.168.0.1 subnet.

 

My D-Link Dir-655 will only do routing on the WAN side so I don't have any settings available to create a new route on the LAN side from the DLink (0.1) to the FiOS (1.1).

 

My DLink router is the main router with the FiOS router plugged into one of its ports.

 

I'd like to keep my DLink as the main router, if possible?

 

Aaron


 

These scenarios should fit the bill:

 

Replacing the Actiontec (part 4): LAN-to-LAN keeps MediaShare DVR (#15993)
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/15993

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20582752-Ditch-the-Actiontec-MI424WR-router
"Connect a cat5 cable from a LAN port on your router to a LAN port on the Actiontec. Disable DHCP server in the Actiontec. The Actiontec will be functioning only as a switch and a MOCA bridge. In this configuration everything is on one subnet. This is the only configuration that will work if you use VZ's PC based Media Manager for media sharing."

The bottom line is that the primary modem should be the only one configured to give out IP Addresses.

 

In my case:

 

ONT [Cat 5] -> [WAN - Cat 5] Linksys WRT150N -> [LAN - Cat5] Linksys WRT150N -> [LAN - Cat5] ActionTec <- ONT [Coax]

 

Everything is on the 192.168.0.x subnet, including 2 HD DVRs, 3 STBs and several PCs.  The Media Manager, VOD and DVR functions all work fine. 

 

-jpb

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.