×

Switch Account

router question

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

router question

Message 1 of 20
(14,265 Views)

Can I change the ip address of my router?  If so, how do I do it?

 

Present: 192.168.1.1

New:  192.168.xxx.1

 

Just need to change third set to something other than 1...

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: router question

Message 7 of 20
(14,148 Views)

Verizon called last evening and worked the problem to resolution. Smiley Happy

 

All STBs and computers are set with 192.168.0.xxx

 

Thanks Verizon!

View solution in original post

19 REPLIES 19
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: router question

Message 2 of 20
(14,247 Views)

Hi Kridder,

 

Try this site...CLICK HERE  This is for the Actiontec by the way

 

Just curious, can't you change the ip address of the other devices?

Message Edited by Provider7 on 01-20-2009 10:24 PM
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: router question

Message 3 of 20
(14,236 Views)
also, be aware that if you have verizon's video offerings {if you have their set top boxes for your TV's } and you do change the IP addresses assigned by your router, you will have issues on your TV's, unless you also know how to assign static IP's to your Set top boxes, and in your router, and are willing to keep up with that administrative overhead.
cjacobs001
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: router question

Message 4 of 20
(14,222 Views)

I have the Westell 9100EM.

 

I have an issue with the server on the other end of the VPN using the 192.168.1.xxx addressing scheme and my laptop (Macbook) not being able to connect to the server after the
VPN is established because both routers use the 192.168.1.xxx address.  I put the "old" router (using 192.168.0.1) into the loop and I can connect and work, but the STBs on the TVs no longer work.  Would it be easier to change the STB static addresses?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: router question

Message 5 of 20
(14,216 Views)
set upur home one to 192.168.1.2
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: router question

Message 6 of 20
(14,210 Views)

I've tried that, it doesn't work.

 

192.168.0.1 works

192.168.1.1-254 doesn't

 

It is the third set that is the problem, not the fourth.

 

However, I still have no idea how to change the router's IP numbers - it just HAPPENS that the "old" router has the 192.168.0.1 address...

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: router question

Message 7 of 20
(14,149 Views)

Verizon called last evening and worked the problem to resolution. Smiley Happy

 

All STBs and computers are set with 192.168.0.xxx

 

Thanks Verizon!

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-15-2008

Re: router question

Message 8 of 20
(14,000 Views)
I saw you response and had a question.  Due to poor connection from the wireless on the actiontec router, I added a D-link 655 draft N router to my network and it has vastly improved my wireless connectivity and speed.  Since doin that a few months ago, I have never had a dropped wireless connection.  However, I noticed that when I log into my verizon account to view my bill and all of my services, In the TV services section, there is a message there that the set-top boxes cannot be found.  Once upon a time I was able to reset any of the set-top boxes that had issues.  I called tech support a few times on this issue and I am still waiting for a return call that was promised from one of the reps.  I am just not very fond on staying on the phone with tech support with no solutions.  Any ideas as to why this is hapenning.  Keep in mind that I am still able to log into either routers from my desktop which is wired.  thx
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: router question

Message 9 of 20
(13,994 Views)

Did you disable the DHCP on the D-link?  Also, if you're using the wireless on the D-link only ..disable the wireless on the Verizon  router.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: router question

Message 10 of 20
(13,993 Views)

Is your new router between the wall and your old router?  Or did you just replace the old with the new?

 

If the new is between the wall and your old router, try turning off and unplugging the STB for half a minute then re-plug.  You may also need verizon to re-do the signal.

 

If the new is replacing the old, check to be sure the STBs are allotted the same static IP address with the new as with the old.  If so, try the previous unplug/re-plug (possible verizon resend of signal), if not the static IP addresses of the STBs may need to be modified...

 

Numerous other things I tried.  Maybe one of those would work better.  Can you give me more details?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.