×

Switch Account

unable to use fax software

unable to use fax software

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2009

unable to use fax software

Message 1 of 9
(11,470 Views)

I have windows fax console and an internal fax modem in my notebook.  also, dell aio with wireless adapter.  i can't figure out why i can't send faxes.  i have bundled fios tv, phone, internet.  any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 2 of 9
(11,462 Views)

you probably need to have your PC/fax device plugged into a phone line, or use an online fax web site/utility

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 3 of 9
(11,444 Views)

Ok Mr Bob ...sounds like he is talking about the Windows Fax console that you would have to either wirlessly connect to the router or by ethernet cable....

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 4 of 9
(11,437 Views)

Okay, Mr/Mrs. Mitchell... sounds like he needs to contact Microsoft for support on troubleshooting their products/software/services

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 5 of 9
(11,431 Views)

sounds to me like he was asking his peers for assitance.

 

I have never heard of a fax program that does not need a phone line connected though, does it use voip.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 6 of 9
(11,427 Views)

Try this Link Mr Linbin {please keep your posts courteous}

 

 

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=How+to+%20connect+windows+fax+console+and+an+internal+fax+modem+in+my+notebook.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 7 of 9
(11,423 Views)

it is plugged into a phone jack; and i'd rather not pay for an internet service when there'e the potential to use my computer.  anyone else have an idea?

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 8 of 9
(11,381 Views)

what error do you get?

do you have dialtone at the jack it is plugged into?

Have you contact the manufacturer of the software/device you are using, for support on thier products/services?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-26-2008

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 9 of 9
(11,364 Views)

Maybe this is the problem: If you are using the "Windows Fax Console" that comes with XP, it is NOT ready to use without some extra steps.  While it shows as part of XP it is not useable until you 'Add' it with Control panel.  Below is a link to the step by step process.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/crawford_02october21.mspx

 

I'm using Vista Home Premium and that does not come with Fax Software, but I installed a Fax Program and it works fine with FIOS.  So FIOS is not the problem.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.